KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Advertising / Public Relations

grenzen verleggen

English translation: push the limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:grenzen verleggen
English translation:push the limits
Entered by: adremco

13:04 Aug 27, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: grenzen verleggen
Farmaceutische bedrijven verheffen ook alledaagse ongemakken, tot ziekten die nodig behandeling behoeven. Bedrijven lijken voortdurend de grenzen te verleggen waar het om het 'informeren' van de patiënt gaat. In een recente uitspraak van augustus 2009 oordeelde het College van Beroep van de Reclame Code Commissie dat de website www.erectiestoornis.nl in strijd was met artikel 85.a van de Geneesmiddelenwet.

I'm not sure how to phrase this in proper English. "Companies seem to constantly stretch the the term 'information'", or ..."stretch the limits of what can be considered 'information'. But number one doesn't seem powerful enough, and number two looks off, somehow.

Suggestions?
adremco
push the limits
Explanation:
This might fit for what is suggested they do, depending on the rest of the text.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5push the limits
Lianne van de Ven
3(try to) redefine the boundariesBarend van Zadelhoff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
push the limits


Explanation:
This might fit for what is suggested they do, depending on the rest of the text.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: push the boundaries of patient information (e.g. http://is.gd/eGGRg )
15 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs

agree  Ron Willems
18 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day2 hrs

agree  Frank van Thienen: yes, in this context, pushing sounds a tad more aggressive than simply redefining...
1 day8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(try to) redefine the boundaries


Explanation:
Companies seem to be constantly trying to redefine the boundaries where it concerns "informing" patients.

voor mij heeft dat "grenzen verleggen" iets van uitproberen van wat er binnen de gegeven regelgeving mogelijk is, er onderuit proberen te komen, de mazen erin op te zoeken (evasive), grenzen verleggen betekent dan nieuwe grenzen proberen uit te zetten (try to redefine) (en daarbij hopen de dans te ontspringen)

the boundaries of what is acceptable and possible

dat "grenzen verleggen" zie je ook in de benadering van groepen met in feite niet-medische problemen

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: I think 'redefine' is too neutral - they are (aggressively) pushing. // The meaning can also be negative, i.e. pushing beyond what is acceptable. It is often said to children/teenagers when their behaviour is becoming annoying.
10 hrs
  -> Then why do they phrase "lijken voortdurend de grenzen te verleggen"? This doesn't sound like what they do can be classified that simply, this is why I posted this answer. Also, "push the limits" means IMPROVE on earlier actions/teeners-grenzen verleggen?