KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

doorstart

English translation: restart (at take-off) go-around (for landing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorstart
English translation:restart (at take-off) go-around (for landing)
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

14:22 Jun 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / planes
Dutch term or phrase: doorstart
aviation: a plane wants to take off, but there's another plane obstructing the runway.
"In dit geval moeten we een nette doorstart maken" explains the pilot to a trainee.
sammi
restart
Explanation:
it is not an emergency abort, it is a neat restart or neat recommencement of the take off which has been delayed because of the other aircraft. The implication is that, from the take-off holding position on the runway, clearance for take off must be requested again over the radio, and such clearance will be given by the control tower once the other aircraft has cleared the runway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-19 13:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that a go-around is most appropriate to landings, but, having worked in aviation, it is not inconcevable that at the holding point (rather than beacon in the case of being queued for landing) at the start of the take-off runway, the pilot observes that a landing plane has made an unusual (illegal) manoevre and is impeding his or her take-off. In these circumstances a \'doorstart\' would involve notifying the control tower and asking to be re-advised with permission to take off when all is clear. At that point, it would be a sort of go-around on the ground, waiting for permission to take-off from the control tower. This would be a restart of the final take-off without any taxiing to position.
FYI - during training and flight testing, pilots do \'circuits and bumps\', which are landings with the wheels touching the ground very briefly before applying full take-off power and immediately taking off again to test the pilot\'s or the aircraft\'s handling capacities to cope with aborted landings.
Could the original statement about waiting for take-off be mistaken?
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you all, I think this might be the best solution...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'go around', overshoot
Ljiljana Malovic
4restart
Dave Calderhead
3aborted takeoff, aborted landingKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aborted takeoff, aborted landing


Explanation:
If it really is a takeoff situation (not the more common landing situation, as EdithK pointed out), then 'aborted takeoff' sounds plausible. However, aborted takeoffs are usually desperation measures and rarely end nicely, so 'een nette doorstart' sees out of place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-17 14:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should read \'seems out of place\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-17 14:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, forget to include some refs:

(703)487-4600 NTSB/AAR-93/04 PB93-910404 NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION ...
Abstract: This report explains the aborted takeoff and destruction of a Trans World Airlines L-1 0 1 1 airplane, which was scheduled passenger flight 843, ...
dnausers.d-n-a.net/dnetGOjg/300792.htm

Skymaster Owners And Pilots Site (SOAP) C336, C337, O-2
Aircraft overran grass strip after PIC aborted takeoff with tail wind. ... Aircraft over ran departure end of runway after aborted takeoff due loss of power ...
www.337skymaster.com/337safety.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'go around', overshoot


Explanation:
"Tijdens het inzetten van de landing bleek alles in orde. Bij het raken van de baan besloot de piloot een "Go around" te maken, wat inhoud dat hij een doorstart maakt."

http://www.brandweer.parkstad-limburg.nl/uitrukfoto/KC135Cra...

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vliegdekschip

"A go around, or an overshoot (the two terms means substantially the same thing), is a basic flight maneuver to be used when it becomes inadvisable to continue a landing approach."
http://www.allstar.fiu.edu/aero/AirPerf07.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-18 00:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het moet zijn: \'wat inhoudt...\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-19 12:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you completely sure this plain is about to take OFF?
(Het vliegtuig gaat OPSTIJGEN...?)
I mean - this is a translation from Dutch into English and the sentences preceding this particular conversation about a \'nette doorstart\', between the pilot and his trainee, are very important in order to determine whether it is a take-off or a landing situation.

Based on that you can be sure if this translation I suggested is a correct one.

One thing is sure - this trainee has to make some sort of a FLIGHT MANOEUVRE - so if you are not completely sure whether to put \'go-around\' as a translation, go for a neutral translation: \"FLIGHT MANOEUVRE\" and ask your client for further backup info.




Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: A pilot friend of mine who flies Boeing 747's for KLM confirms that pilot jargon for this procedure is a go-around. Contrary to what the term seems to suggest, a 'doorstart' is apparently not related to take-offs but to landing procedures.
18 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Dave Calderhead: true but go-around does only apply to landings
1 day10 hrs
  -> Indeed,but a 'nette doorstart' doesn't seem to be the instruction given by the pilot to a trainee who's about to take off. Besides,'doorstart' too seems to apply only to landings.And I agree with Jack-I wouldn't like to be a passenger on this plane either

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restart


Explanation:
it is not an emergency abort, it is a neat restart or neat recommencement of the take off which has been delayed because of the other aircraft. The implication is that, from the take-off holding position on the runway, clearance for take off must be requested again over the radio, and such clearance will be given by the control tower once the other aircraft has cleared the runway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-19 13:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that a go-around is most appropriate to landings, but, having worked in aviation, it is not inconcevable that at the holding point (rather than beacon in the case of being queued for landing) at the start of the take-off runway, the pilot observes that a landing plane has made an unusual (illegal) manoevre and is impeding his or her take-off. In these circumstances a \'doorstart\' would involve notifying the control tower and asking to be re-advised with permission to take off when all is clear. At that point, it would be a sort of go-around on the ground, waiting for permission to take-off from the control tower. This would be a restart of the final take-off without any taxiing to position.
FYI - during training and flight testing, pilots do \'circuits and bumps\', which are landings with the wheels touching the ground very briefly before applying full take-off power and immediately taking off again to test the pilot\'s or the aircraft\'s handling capacities to cope with aborted landings.
Could the original statement about waiting for take-off be mistaken?

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all, I think this might be the best solution...