KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Agriculture

fabrieksaardappel

English translation: process potato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fabrieksaardappel
English translation:process potato
Entered by: Kate Hudson

17:38 Oct 31, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Dutch term or phrase: fabrieksaardappel
As opposed to "pootsaardappel", which is "seed potato"
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
process potato
Explanation:
Process as opposed to fresh varieties (sold in shops)
http://www.producepack.co.nz/pot-market.htm
Potato Varieties

Processing
• Agria

• Delcora

• Desiree

• Fianna

• Fresia

• Ilam Hardie

• Pacific

• Whitu

fresh Market
? Delcora

? Desiree

?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-10-31 20:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.albertapotatoes.ca/abtabpga/doc.nsf/doc/al_pt_pro...
Process Potatoes

Sixty-eight per cent of Alberta’s potato crop is being grown for processing potatoes into french fries and chips or other potato products such as shredded potato patties.

All processing potatoes are grown under center pivot irrigation. Irrigation water is delivered by Irrigation Districts who divert water out of the mountain river systems.
Planting usually begins around mid-April and is completed around May 10.
Harvest of main crop chipping potatoes usually starts up during the first week of September, with the Russet Burbank harvest beginning around the 15th of the month and finishing in October. Killing frost usually arrives sometime after September 20th.

Some potato varieties are grown for processing into frozen goods like French fries. Potatoes destined to be french fries must have a long, cylinder shape.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4process potato
Kate Hudson
4 +2industrial potato
123xyz
5 +1potatoes for industrial processing
Wouter van Kampen
4genetically modified potato
Francina
3 -1factory (made) potatoe
xxxmariette


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial potato


Explanation:
Van Dale woordenboek EN-NE:
fabrieksaardappel (de, m.) : industrial potato

123xyz
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wouter van Kampen: industrial potato peeler/slicer/chipper
7 mins
  -> don't tell me, tell Van Dale.

agree  DutchConnection: There's the seed potato and the industrial potato, the former for growing on (sorry, the word escapes me!), the latter for consumption.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jack den Haan: Ned-Eng Woordenboek voor Landbouwwetenschappen [Huitenga]: fabrieksaardappelen = industrial potatoes, potatoes for processing.
3 hrs
  -> bedankt

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potatoes for industrial processing


Explanation:
process potato is not such a good term afterall, I reckon. Just look at the web reference given for this term. (http://www.producepack.co.nz/pot-market.htm)

I think you will be rather safe using this descriptive term instead of a verbatim translation.


    Reference: http://www.unece.org/trade/agr/standard/potatoes/pot_e/31pot...
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: but (as per the asker) isn't the opposite of pootaardappel (sic) just a fully grown potato? (http://www.organicgardentips.com/how_to_grow_potatoes.htm) ;-P
8 mins
  -> Absolutely :-)

agree  Jack den Haan: Ned-Eng Woordenboek voor Landbouwwetenschappen [Huitenga]: fabrieksaardappelen = industrial potatoes, potatoes for processing.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genetically modified potato


Explanation:
A protein-rich genetically modified potato could help combat malnutrition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-31 18:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be that the term you are looking for is: Potato processing See: http://radio.boisestate.edu/information/otherprojects/potato...


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/2617149.stm
Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: kan nie anders, tenzij het maar speelgoed is denk ik...
2 mins

disagree  Wouter van Kampen: this has nothing to do with gene modification. This term came into use more than 100 years ago.
16 mins
  -> You are right

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
process potato


Explanation:
Process as opposed to fresh varieties (sold in shops)
http://www.producepack.co.nz/pot-market.htm
Potato Varieties

Processing
• Agria

• Delcora

• Desiree

• Fianna

• Fresia

• Ilam Hardie

• Pacific

• Whitu

fresh Market
? Delcora

? Desiree

?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-10-31 20:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.albertapotatoes.ca/abtabpga/doc.nsf/doc/al_pt_pro...
Process Potatoes

Sixty-eight per cent of Alberta’s potato crop is being grown for processing potatoes into french fries and chips or other potato products such as shredded potato patties.

All processing potatoes are grown under center pivot irrigation. Irrigation water is delivered by Irrigation Districts who divert water out of the mountain river systems.
Planting usually begins around mid-April and is completed around May 10.
Harvest of main crop chipping potatoes usually starts up during the first week of September, with the Russet Burbank harvest beginning around the 15th of the month and finishing in October. Killing frost usually arrives sometime after September 20th.

Some potato varieties are grown for processing into frozen goods like French fries. Potatoes destined to be french fries must have a long, cylinder shape.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack den Haan: In my opinion, this would also fit in with the definition in Ned-Eng Woordenboek voor Landbouwwetenschappen [Huitenga]: fabrieksaardappelen = industrial potatoes, potatoes for processing.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  DutchConnection: On the web, this tends to be used as the product itself: process potatoes, while ind. pot. tends to be used in a descriptive noun phrase: industrial potato peelings, industrial potato waste.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
factory (made) potatoe


Explanation:
"eating chips made from tiny silicon-based factory made potatoes"


    Reference: http://www.therockalltimes.co.uk/2002/09/09/sainsburys-range...
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DutchConnection: Your reference is from a spoof site, it's taking the piss! >>>Then why put it on a list of serious answers?
3 days 7 hrs
  -> I know that, DUH! Thought it was a funny link. Still, factory-made means "fabrieksmatig".Why all the fuss, it's about the meaning of the word which is still the same. A little humour is not going to hurt anyone you know.