KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Agriculture

verstedelijkt

English translation: is becoming more and more urbanised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verstedelijkt
English translation:is becoming more and more urbanised
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

23:56 Nov 30, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
Dutch term or phrase: verstedelijkt
Please help me to find right equivalent. Failed to find the verb *verstedelijken* for the sentence: "De wereld verstedelijkt nog steeds"

More context:
Nieuwe veredelingstechnieken
De wereld verstedelijkt nog steeds. Landbouwgebieden maken plaats voor steden. Tegelijk blijft de wereldbevolking doorgroeien. En dat schept een probleem. Er moet meer voedsel verbouwd worden op minder grond.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
is becoming more and more urbanised
Explanation:
very basic Dutch in any dictionary
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8is becoming more and more urbanisedAndre de Vries
4the world's urbanisation is ongoingxxxjarry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
is becoming more and more urbanised


Explanation:
very basic Dutch in any dictionary

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am happy for you. Dutch-Russian dictionary has not even a half of that I have met in the text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
12 mins

agree  Lianne van de Ven: verstedelijkt = urbanized (US english)
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
6 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
7 hrs

agree  katja van hellemond
8 hrs

agree  Buck
8 hrs

agree  Textpertise
9 hrs

agree  Arie Uittenbogaard
12 hrs

disagree  xxxjarry: The Dutch says: De wereld verstedelijkt nog steeds. It does NOT say the "wereld verstedelijkt steeds meer".
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the world's urbanisation is ongoing


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway