probleem 'van de lange adem' (see context)

English translation: question of who can hold out the longest

Dutch term or phrase:probleem 'van de lange adem' (see context)
English translation:question of who can hold out the longest
Entered by: Luuk Arens

14:06 Oct 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / indigenous land use rights
Dutch term or phrase: probleem 'van de lange adem' (see context)
Van Dale: de langste adem hebben -> hold out longest. I am not sure how to fit it in this context. Any suggestions?

Terwijl de meeste cabildos (->lokale overheid) de houding van de koppige inheemse landeigenaren (finqueros) als een ***‘probleem van de lange adem’*** beschouwen, ontstaat er in sommige kringen (rondom het cabildo) ongeduld en gaan er stemmen op om deze families hun rechten als lid van de resguardo-gemeenschap te ontzeggen .
Luuk Arens
Mozambique
question of who can hold out the longest
Explanation:
The local administrations take the position that they will ultimately prevail (outlast their opponents) if they simply stick to their position long enough without taking any direct action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-28 14:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'a matter of endurance'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you all for your valuable contributions and comments!
Luuk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8question of who can hold out the longest
Ken Cox
3 +2a long lasting problem
Paul Peeraerts
4 +1problem that cannot be solved in the short term
DutchConnection
3a problem that can only be solved in the long run
hirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a long lasting problem


Explanation:
-

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: zo begrijp ik het ook hier
30 mins

agree  George Vardanyan
31 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
question of who can hold out the longest


Explanation:
The local administrations take the position that they will ultimately prevail (outlast their opponents) if they simply stick to their position long enough without taking any direct action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-28 14:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'a matter of endurance'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your valuable contributions and comments!
Luuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Simons: That's my interpretation, too. I like 'a matter of endurance. It's simple and to the point.
9 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
50 mins

agree  Harry Borsje: yep, as it refers to attitude/behaviour
59 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  AllisonK
1 hr

agree  xxxmariette
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: the word koppige confirms your interpretation
2 hrs

neutral  DutchConnection: To me this answer suggests the most stubborn party will win, whereas 'een probleem van de lange adem' suggests a patient and considered approach is required to influence entrenched attitudes or make any headway.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a problem that can only be solved in the long run


Explanation:
IMHO

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problem that cannot be solved in the short term


Explanation:
Compare the troubles in Northern Ireland. A problem requiring patience and a considered approach. Compare English expression: 'don't hold your breath', though this is used informally.

DutchConnection
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Yes!
26 days
  -> Thanks h.