KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Architecture

sparing

English translation: opening/gap/cut-away/leave blank/leave blank spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sparing
English translation:opening/gap/cut-away/leave blank/leave blank spaces
Entered by: xxxtasman

09:28 Jul 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Dutch term or phrase: sparing
De slankheid (1:7) van de woontoren stelt zware eisen ten aanzien van de stijfheid van de constructie, onder meer door de benodigde sparingen voor ramen en deuren in de dragende gevels.
xxxtasman
opening, gap
Explanation:
Met sparing wordt hier uitsparing bedoeld. Wat hiervoor de Engelse bouwkundige term is, weet ik niet precies maar in de praktijk is het gewoon een opening.

Groeten,
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank hiervoor. Ik heb uiteindelijk ook nog een vriend mij geraadpleegd die architect is en met het volgende antwoord kwam:

"opening" of "cut-away",
maar misschien beter nog "leave blanks" of "leave blank spaces".


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3opening, gap
Carla Zwanenberg
4Space
Adam Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opening, gap


Explanation:
Met sparing wordt hier uitsparing bedoeld. Wat hiervoor de Engelse bouwkundige term is, weet ik niet precies maar in de praktijk is het gewoon een opening.

Groeten,
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank hiervoor. Ik heb uiteindelijk ook nog een vriend mij geraadpleegd die architect is en met het volgende antwoord kwam:

"opening" of "cut-away",
maar misschien beter nog "leave blanks" of "leave blank spaces".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Yes, openings
13 mins

agree  Marjon
6 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day18 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Space


Explanation:
...leaving the necessary spaces for windows and doors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. \"The log parts come in various multiples of a standard unit length, with indents every unit to fit against logs crossing at right angles above and below. The sets include very short pieces just long enough to take one indent, thereby allowing spaces for windows and doors to be left in the walls\"

ref. http://www.architoys.net/toys/toys_05.html

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8