opdrachtgever (architectuur)

English translation: Client

13:45 Apr 1, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Dutch term or phrase: opdrachtgever (architectuur)
Bij de bouw van een ziekenhuis hebben ze het over de opdrachtgever. (de opdrachtgever geeft de architect de opdracht om een ziekenhuis te bouwen).
sammi
English translation:Client
Explanation:
During my time in architecture, we used to call them just clients. See also www.lesterkorzilius.com/pubs/book-rvw/fountain.htm - 5k
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Client
Willemina Hagenauw
5 +2employer /client/principal
Buck
3 +1awarding authority
shineda
4Zie commentaar.
Fred ten Berge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Client


Explanation:
During my time in architecture, we used to call them just clients. See also www.lesterkorzilius.com/pubs/book-rvw/fountain.htm - 5k

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
2 mins
  -> Hartelijk dank

agree  Tina Vonhof: This question has come up before - it should be in the glossaries.
5 hrs
  -> Hartelijk dank

agree  Fred ten Berge
10 hrs
  -> Hartelijk dank

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employer /client/principal


Explanation:
The first two can be used if the document is a building contract. Principal can be used in other contracts, documents, not related to construction
Source:
Onroerend Goed Lexicon/The Property Lexicon, Dutch-English, by A. van den End

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
4 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zie commentaar.


Explanation:
Alle door collega's genoemde vertalingen zijn volkomen correct en worden als zodanig bevestigd door alle woordenboeken, Babylon, Google and the like.
Ingeval uit de eerdere of verdere samenhang de 'opdrachtgever' nader bekend is of omschreven kan worden, verdient een minder letterlijke vertaling door middel van een omschrijving meestal de voorkeur.
Bijv.:
The Council/Board (of Directors)/Local Authority/Committee
(has) *commissioned the architect to build the hospital*
Alternatives (depending on context, not my preference as far as I can see in this case) for 'commissioned' are 'contracted' and 'assigned'.
Confirmation of these constructions are found in Grote van Dale, Juridisch Lexicon and de Keizer's Financieel Economisch Lexicon.
Further references upon request.

Veel succes!



Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awarding authority


Explanation:
dit zou in jouw context kunnen passen. zie:
http://www.csid.ie/tend/arch_pan.html :
..The Awarding Authority wishes to select two panels of architectural practices from which a practice may be chosen or nominated to provide architectural design and co-ordination services for one or more projects as part of a Public/Private Partnership procurement process for Sports Campus Ireland..
of ook wel:
http://www.genconbd.state.al.us/_OLD_STUFF/2k1-code.html :
AWARDING AUTHORITIES

It is the duty of the awarding authority to ascertain if a contractor is duly licensed before permitting him to submit a bid or offer to construct a project involving fifty thousand or more ($5,000 for swimming pool contractors). All architects, engineers and awarding authorities shall include notification in their bid..

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: Afhankelijk van verdere samenhang zou dit inderdaad goed in dit geheel kunnen passen!
8 hrs
  -> ja, het hangt ervan af wie de opdrachtgever is




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search