KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

lijdend voorwerp (here)

English translation: abject subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lijdend voorwerp (here)
English translation:abject subject
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

18:04 Aug 9, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Dutch term or phrase: lijdend voorwerp (here)
We zien de kunstenaar als lijdend voorwerp, met getormenteerde ziel, of peinzende blik.

Grammatical pun, anyone?
Maria Danielson
United States
abject subject
Explanation:
perhaps, no real equivalent possible I fear, but suffering subject does have a nice aliteration
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
This is brilliant and will fit quite nicely. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abject subject
Dave Calderhead
4passive objectxxxPlinac
3suffering for his/her/their art
Adam Smith
1Oh sure; give me a minute . . .
Suzan Hamer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Oh sure; give me a minute . . .


Explanation:
Better you than me. Is this just for our amusement, or must you really come up with something?

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abject subject


Explanation:
perhaps, no real equivalent possible I fear, but suffering subject does have a nice aliteration

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is brilliant and will fit quite nicely. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Very good Dave. My compliments
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jarry (:-{)>

agree  Suzan Hamer: Mine also, very clever.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Suzan (:-{)>

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suffering for his/her/their art


Explanation:
Not a direct translation I know, but ... "we regard/see/view the artist as suffering for his/her/their art with a tormented soul or thoughtful composure.."

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passive object


Explanation:
It's a term in dutch grammar. For more info see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_grammar

xxxPlinac
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: did you see the context in the question?
38 mins