KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Wel bijvoorbeeld zo

English translation: Well, for example this way.


17:49 Nov 13, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Dutch term or phrase: Wel bijvoorbeeld zo
The Future of Art
In een vermakelijke cartoon uit 1948, heeft Reinhardt deze modernistische kijk op de kunstgeschiedenis gevisualiseerd. How to look at modern art in America, luidt de titel van het werkje. Wel bijvoorbeeld zo. Stel je een boom voor, waarvan de wortels terugreiken tot in de Europese schilderkunst van het midden van de Negentiende Eeuw: Cézanne, Seurat, Gauguin, Van Gogh. Uit deze vruchtbare ondergrond groeide de moderne kunst... Boven het gebladerte schijnt te zon. Er zweeft zelfs een engel. Maar één van de takken is zwaar en staat op het punt af te breken. ‘Wie niet veel van kunst afweet, zal hier veel van zijn gading vinden,’ heeft de kunstenaar in het tekstje rechtsboven geschreven: naakten, illustraties, landschapjes en stillevens. Zelf heeft de modernist Reinhardt er duidelijk weinig mee op. Niet zonder reden heeft hij onder de afbrekende tak een kerkhof getekend. Want zo gaat dat met takken die afbreken: ze zijn gedoemd te vergaan.
Robert Allwood
English translation:Well, for example this way.
Explanation:
Referring back to "how to LOOK at modern art." Well, for example this way (or like this): Imagine a tree... etc.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3And it goes like this.
Jennifer Barnett
3 +3Well, for example this way.
Lianne van de Ven
4 +1Take this for example.
Textpertise
4Well, for instance:
fhzwiers
3Well, for instance by [verb]
Els Spin
3A possible approach could be like this:Semafoor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Well, for example this way.


Explanation:
Referring back to "how to LOOK at modern art." Well, for example this way (or like this): Imagine a tree... etc.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: well, like this for example
24 mins

agree  katja van hellemond
48 mins

neutral  fhzwiers: It's a bit long-winded
1 hr
  -> I responded mostly to the asker not understanding the construction. You have an excellent proposal for translation.

neutral  writeaway: very literal, not very flowing
2 hrs

neutral  Semafoor: Second that, writeaway!
4 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: With your explanation. Perhaps one should go for a less literal translation like 'Well, try the following' or 'Well, how about this?'.
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take this for example.


Explanation:
My thought is, he's thinking in English and the Dutch expression is meant to express something like this.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well, for instance:


Explanation:
Similar to "for example"". It just seems to 'sit' better in the sentence. Personally I would want to add the punctuation to make it flow better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 19:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simply "For instance:" may be even more flowing in the sentence.

fhzwiers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
And it goes like this.


Explanation:
As I understand it, the phrase introduces (a little dramatically) what the cartoon depicts and so is neither an example nor an instance.

Jennifer Barnett
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: My reading, too.
2 hrs

agree  fhzwiers: Great, good choice
7 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: IMO the author understood the title of the cartoon as a question (or at least treated it as a question), and the phrase simply introduces the answer -- or rather, the description of the cartoon.
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A possible approach could be like this:


Explanation:
A bit more fluent. It remedies the fragmentary style of dutch somewhat...

Semafoor
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Well, for instance by [verb]


Explanation:
Well, for instance by imagining (picturing, or whatever) a tree ...

This would also avoid the use of two colons in one sentence. :-)

Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway