KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

Lulayze yezuniu

English translation: Traditional Christmas Carol


10:38 Nov 28, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: Lulayze yezuniu
Can anyone help me to translate this term, it may be a Dutch word, refer to a person's name or a music title, I don't know about it.
morex
English translation:Traditional Christmas Carol
Explanation:
Hello,

Lulayze yezuniu is a traditional carol. Here http://www.jcarreras.com/contribute/c_rev030.htm you can read a review of the video that has been made of a concert given in December 2000 at the Basilica di San Ambrogio in Milan by José Carreras. Carreras performed Lulayze yezuniu during this concert.

I don't know what language it's in, but it's certainly not Dutch. Yezuniu sounds a bit like Jesus...

Maybe there's another Pro who can tell you more about it :-)

Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, but I really want to know is the literally meaning, thanks anyway.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sleep little Jesus
Sven Petersson
4Lulayze yezuniu
Greta Holmer
4Traditional Christmas Carol
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traditional Christmas Carol


Explanation:
Hello,

Lulayze yezuniu is a traditional carol. Here http://www.jcarreras.com/contribute/c_rev030.htm you can read a review of the video that has been made of a concert given in December 2000 at the Basilica di San Ambrogio in Milan by José Carreras. Carreras performed Lulayze yezuniu during this concert.

I don't know what language it's in, but it's certainly not Dutch. Yezuniu sounds a bit like Jesus...

Maybe there's another Pro who can tell you more about it :-)

Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, but I really want to know is the literally meaning, thanks anyway.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lulayze yezuniu


Explanation:
It is the name of a traditional carol and consequently it does not need translating. Carreras has a CD out featuring this carol, among other things.

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sleep little Jesus


Explanation:
No, it's not Dutch; i'ts Polish.

Translation into English:

Sleep little Jesus, my gentle dove,
Sleep dearest treasure and precious love.
Sleep little Lord Jesus, hush don't you cry,
Mary will comfort you with her lullaby.
Look down from Heaven all over this earth,
Bless us with happiness, good will and mirth.


    Reference: http://www.kings.cam.ac.uk/chapel/ninelessons/2000/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Sven, I didn't know you could sing so sweetly!:-o
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: My word Holmes, you've done it again!
4 hrs
  -> But this time I had to work for it!

agree  Carla Zwanenberg: Hi Sven, don't know why I got the KudoZ while you gave the answer! Looks like I owe you a pint ;)
20 hrs
  -> Hi Carla, be carefull! I may come and claim it one day!