KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

geitenwollen sokkendrager

English translation: an alternative/alternative person


23:46 Nov 28, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: geitenwollen sokkendrager
a certain type of person
English translation:an alternative/alternative person
Explanation:
A literal translation makes no sense in the English speaking world of New Zealand, Australia and Canada. Those people whose behaviour is perceived to be different from mainstream western society behaviour are referred to as "alternatives". Contexts: organic/bio-dynamic food, Montessori/Waldorf Steiner education, vegetarians, use of bicycles instead of cars etc.
Selected response from:

Frank Hesse
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, but unfortunately this is not a translation I can use in the following context:
'Jeugdcriminaliteit werd vroeger nog wel eens gezien als iets voor geitenwollen sokkendragers.'
Any other suggestions?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1an alternative/alternative person
Frank Hesse
4 +1open sandals and woolly socks type / back-to-nature freakSerge L
4Non-conformist /maverickPieter_H


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open sandals and woolly socks type / back-to-nature freak


Explanation:
That's what I found in my dictionary

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
thanx, but I'm not looking for the ordinary dictionary answe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
13 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanx, but I'm not looking for the ordinary dictionary answe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an alternative/alternative person


Explanation:
A literal translation makes no sense in the English speaking world of New Zealand, Australia and Canada. Those people whose behaviour is perceived to be different from mainstream western society behaviour are referred to as "alternatives". Contexts: organic/bio-dynamic food, Montessori/Waldorf Steiner education, vegetarians, use of bicycles instead of cars etc.

Frank Hesse
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks, but unfortunately this is not a translation I can use in the following context:
'Jeugdcriminaliteit werd vroeger nog wel eens gezien als iets voor geitenwollen sokkendragers.'
Any other suggestions?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: we also used to call them "nature burgers" back in the 80's! ;)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-conformist /maverick


Explanation:

Volgens Van Dale is dit een non-conformistisch persoon:

Non-conformist de (m.)
1 iemand die zich niet conformeert
nonconformist
dissident maverick
( slang ) progressieveling farouter
2 ( (in) Groot-Brittannië )
Nonconformist

Cambridge:

maverick
noun [C]
a person who thinks and acts in an independent way, often behaving differently from the expected or usual way
She is widely regarded as a political maverick.
He was considered as something of a maverick in the publishing world.


Ik hoop dat je er iets aan hebt.

Groeten,

Pieter_H





    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=maverick*1+0
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
bedankt, maar helaas niet geschikt voor de context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: bedankt, maar helaas niet geschikt voor de context