KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

Haast onthoofde Harry,Griffoendors

English translation: Nearly Headless Nick and Gryffindors


18:35 Dec 9, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: Haast onthoofde Harry,Griffoendors
Haast onhoofde Henk was altijd bereid om nieuwe Griffoendors de weg te wijzen, maar Foppe de Klopgeest
saskia celis
English translation:Nearly Headless Nick and Gryffindors
Explanation:
Nearly Headless Nick was always prepared to show new Gryffindors the way, but Peeves the Poltergeist, ...

Check out the various Harry Potter websites:

the official website is www.harrypotter.warnerbros.com
but there are lots and lots of other sites.

I translated a number of promotional pamphlets for the new film and have a 10 year old living with me who is absolutely made about all things Potter.
Selected response from:

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nearly Headless Nick and Gryffindors
Greta Holmer
4 +2the almost headless Nick was always ready to show the new Griffyndors the way but Jeeves the ...
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the almost headless Nick was always ready to show the new Griffyndors the way but Jeeves the ...


Explanation:
...Poltergeist

Sorry, the last word had to go in here. I believe this is the translation, using the English names.


    Nat Eng sp and Harry Potter fan :)
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Can't argue with a Harry Potter fan ánd a lawyer, but would use 'Nearly Headless Nick' and 'Griffindors' :)
11 mins
  -> Ok, maybe third time lucky: neither of us got that one right. It is GRYFFINDORS!

agree  Christopher Smith: Yes, it has to be 'Nearly Headless Nick'. I have an 8-year old son and have read all of them!
4 hrs
  -> It is indeed Nearly Headless. To me it just has to be der Fast Kopflose Nick, since I'm reading the Philosopher's Stone in German :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nearly Headless Nick and Gryffindors


Explanation:
Nearly Headless Nick was always prepared to show new Gryffindors the way, but Peeves the Poltergeist, ...

Check out the various Harry Potter websites:

the official website is www.harrypotter.warnerbros.com
but there are lots and lots of other sites.

I translated a number of promotional pamphlets for the new film and have a 10 year old living with me who is absolutely made about all things Potter.


    Reference: http://www.harrypotter.warnerbros.com
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 hr

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
10 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson
1 day 17 hrs