KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

Kartonpapier

English translation: Dipped Paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kartonpapier
English translation:Dipped Paper
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

02:40 Dec 10, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: Kartonpapier
"Voor de afdruk hebben wij handgeschept kartonpapier gebruikt, het beste materiaal dat wij voor deze kunstwerken konden vinden."

Dit komt voor in een beschrijving van Audubon reprodukties. Het is duidelijk dat het hier niet om karton gaat. Het is heel fijn, wit, gewatermerkt papier.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Mouldmade Paper or Construction Paper or Dipped Paper
Explanation:
Mouldmade paper: Made using a mould and a screen, to get that thicker, rougher, handmade look and feel to it.

Construction paper is used as 'kartonpapier' to construct things, mostly in schools.

Dipped paper is 'geschept papier.
Selected response from:

K.Winter
Grading comment
Thanks. I think a combination of David's and your answer is best. I'll go with 'hand-dipped paper'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cardboard
Dave Greatrix
5Mouldmade paper or construction paper, dipped paper
5Mouldmade paper or construction paper, dipped paper
5Mouldmade paper or construction paper, dipped paper
5card
Chris Hopley
5Mouldmade Paper or Construction Paper or Dipped Paper
K.Winter
5Mouldmade paper or construction paper, dipped paper
5Mouldmade paper or construction paper, dipped paper
4Ref: correction
Dave Greatrix
5 -1cardboard paper
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4If it is "very fine white paper with a watermark"
Dave Greatrix
5 -1carton-paper, thick paper
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carton-paper, thick paper


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.philaguide.com/philawords/vc_fr_m-p.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: As paper is graded by weight not by thickness, one speaks of "heavy paper" or "heavy-grade paper".
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cardboard paper


Explanation:
Carton is a box made of cardboard paper.

Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: see below:
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cardboard


Explanation:
Cardboard paper is the wrong term, it is known simply as cardboard. "Cardboard paper" is a contradiction.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
17 mins
  -> And a Merry Christmas to you, Chris!

agree  AllisonK
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Ab!
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
card


Explanation:
According to Collins, card is "a piece of stiff paper or thin cardboard".

In English, a carton is a box made of cardboard and not the same as the Dutch karton.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If it is "very fine white paper with a watermark"


Explanation:
you could not use "card" or "cardboard" as a translation.

Why not just use "hand made paper".

They used to make it on a machine called a "Hollander Beater". The mind boggles! See ref:


    Reference: http:///users.bestweb.net/~gomezmil/paper.html
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
You're the only one to read my explanation. Good suggestion.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You're the only one to read my explanation. Good suggestion.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ref: correction


Explanation:
See below: Sorry, Tina!


    Reference: http://users.bestweb.net/~gomezmil/paper.html
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mouldmade paper or construction paper, dipped paper


Explanation:
Mouldmade paper is the best of these three. Using a mould and a screen to create the ticker, rougher feel to the paper.


Native speaker of:

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mouldmade paper or construction paper, dipped paper


Explanation:
Mouldmade paper is the best of these three. Using a mould and a screen to create the ticker, rougher feel to the paper.


Native speaker of:

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mouldmade paper or construction paper, dipped paper


Explanation:
Mouldmade paper is the best of these three. Using a mould and a screen to create the ticker, rougher feel to the paper.


Native speaker of:

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mouldmade paper or construction paper, dipped paper


Explanation:
Mouldmade paper is the best of these three. Using a mould and a screen to create the ticker, rougher feel to the paper.


Native speaker of:

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mouldmade paper or construction paper, dipped paper


Explanation:
Mouldmade paper is the best of these three. Using a mould and a screen to create the ticker, rougher feel to the paper.


Native speaker of:

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mouldmade Paper or Construction Paper or Dipped Paper


Explanation:
Mouldmade paper: Made using a mould and a screen, to get that thicker, rougher, handmade look and feel to it.

Construction paper is used as 'kartonpapier' to construct things, mostly in schools.

Dipped paper is 'geschept papier.

K.Winter
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I think a combination of David's and your answer is best. I'll go with 'hand-dipped paper'.