KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

Had ik maar genoeg geld om je een bezoekje te

English translation: If only I had enough money to pay you a little visit


06:32 Jan 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: Had ik maar genoeg geld om je een bezoekje te
A girl friend of mine eneded her email with this phrase . . . she likes to tease me with romantic sayings in Dutch, a language I don't know . . . please help me!!!
Matthew Brown
English translation:If only I had enough money to pay you a little visit
Explanation:
The sentence wasn't quite finished in Dutch but this is what your sweetheart means, I believe. Perhaps it's time to send her some money!

Have a nice day.

J.
Selected response from:

xxxtasman
Grading comment
I'd send her some money, but I'm kinda broke too . . . thanks for the translation homie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1If only I had enough money to pay you a little visitxxxtasman
4 +2If only I had enough money to pay you a visit
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If only I had enough money to pay you a visit


Explanation:
hope it helps!

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
25 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
30 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If only I had enough money to pay you a little visit


Explanation:
The sentence wasn't quite finished in Dutch but this is what your sweetheart means, I believe. Perhaps it's time to send her some money!

Have a nice day.

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
I'd send her some money, but I'm kinda broke too . . . thanks for the translation homie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: probably "short" visit though.
30 mins