KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

tien voor taal

English translation: see explanation below


14:38 Jan 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: tien voor taal
Watching this program on BVN, I am unsure of the origin and proper meaning of this catch phase. Can someone parse it, and give some background. It concerns a word game.
Yngve Roennike
English translation:see explanation below
Explanation:
Literally it means "An A for language"
10 (tien) is the highest mark you can get for tests at school and language (taal) is one of the subjects taught. So if you aregood at this quiz, you deserve a "tien voor taal".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 14:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember that most Dutch people have never heard of BVN (Beste Van Nederland - Teletext-pagina 210), since it is not among the channels aired in Holland.
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Thanks. Ten being the reward for doing it right. I still wonder how this expression came about, is it a derivative of some folkloristic expression? Or is the expression used in other "scolastic" fashion, such as tien for ...

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4see explanation below
Massimo Lencioni
4 +210 out of 10 for language
Chris Hopley
410 on a language scale of TEN
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation below


Explanation:
Literally it means "An A for language"
10 (tien) is the highest mark you can get for tests at school and language (taal) is one of the subjects taught. So if you aregood at this quiz, you deserve a "tien voor taal".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 14:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember that most Dutch people have never heard of BVN (Beste Van Nederland - Teletext-pagina 210), since it is not among the channels aired in Holland.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks. Ten being the reward for doing it right. I still wonder how this expression came about, is it a derivative of some folkloristic expression? Or is the expression used in other "scolastic" fashion, such as tien for ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: But Tien voor Taal is shown on Nederland 1 and TV1 in Belgium (co-productie KRO/TV1). BTW, as an ex-resident of Belgium and Belgophile, I'm compelled to point out that BVN-TV stands for "het Beste van *Vlaanderen* en Nederland-TV. :-)
47 mins
  -> I stand corrected :)

agree  xxxjarry: Comme Anversois de naissance, je dois vous donner raison
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
10 out of 10 for language


Explanation:
At my school, we used the 'out of ten' system.

Play Tien voor Taal on-line: http://www.tv1.be/tienvoortaal/spel/


    Reference: http://tienvoortaal.kro.nl/
    Reference: http://www.tv1.be/tienvoortaal/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
19 mins

agree  xxxjarry
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10 on a language scale of TEN


Explanation:
Would be my translation of this catchy title.

Watch out for our Belgian colleagues though; they're the best Dutch speakers in Tien voor Taal!

Equivalent to 4.0 in the American college system. Full honors!

Marijke




Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525