KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

levensgenieter

English translation: hedonist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:levensgenieter
English translation:hedonist
Entered by: AllisonK

10:17 Jan 6, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: levensgenieter
Sorry to both you all but my head is all clogged-up from working. Cannot find a suitable translation. Preferably one or two words.

context:

'a charming "levensgenieter" who has a relationship with.....'

Thanks in advance for your help.
edlih_be
pleasure-lover/hedonist
Explanation:
These are the definitions given by Van Dale, but without additional context, it's hard to determine the appropriate expression. If it's in a gourmet context (or not), "bon vivant" could also be used.
HTH!
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response.

'Hedonist' was the word that I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pleasure-lover/hedonist
AllisonK
4rake
Anne Lee
4Zest for life.../ Enjoyment/ Hedonist
Adam Smith
3 +1a bon vivant
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bon vivant


Explanation:
English uses the French term.

depends a lot on the context.
Sounds a bit like it could be a good-time Charlie too.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: hey, are we typing simultaneously? :)
1 min
  -> looks like it doesn't it-but you got back to the site faster (I was typing a note ....)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pleasure-lover/hedonist


Explanation:
These are the definitions given by Van Dale, but without additional context, it's hard to determine the appropriate expression. If it's in a gourmet context (or not), "bon vivant" could also be used.
HTH!

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response.

'Hedonist' was the word that I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martijn Naarding: Yes, and not bon-vivant according to Van Dale
4 mins
  -> thanks - in my version it was listed, but in reference to gourmet/gourmand

agree  writeaway: I just checked my Van Dale. didn't give hedonist. guess that's what happens when you buy the cheaper version
5 mins
  -> I have both (handwoordenboek and extended version) - big diff. in price, not so big diff. in quality......

agree  Satie
13 mins
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zest for life.../ Enjoyment/ Hedonist


Explanation:
...with a zest for life, perhaps or a great enjoyment in/for life?

V. Dales suggests, "hedonist", but maybe that's too strong!



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rake


Explanation:
another possibility, if you are talking about a like for casual relationships here.

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 93