KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

open staander

English translation: collar stand / bottom of collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:open staander
English translation:collar stand / bottom of collar
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

09:36 Jan 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: open staander
het shirt heeft een dubbele boord en een hoge staander
sammi
collar stand of bottom of collar
Explanation:

Ik weet hoe dit heet in het frans en heb deze vertaling daarvan gevonden in de GDT.

De staander is het stukje tussen de vallende kraag en de halsopening

en ook : Stik de staanders samen met de kraag vanaf de voorrand op elkaar.Stik de binnenste staander met een inslag op de halsnaad door. Stik de staander rondom door. ( op onderstaand adres)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 10:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in mijn antwoord moet je \"of\" in het nederlands lezen, het zijn dus 2 verschillende mogelijkheden,
1. collar stand
2. bottom of collar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 10:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

een hoge staander is dus een high collar stand
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6collar band
AllisonK
4 +3collar stand of bottom of collarElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
collar band


Explanation:
these are the bits of plastic or cardboard that are inserted into collars of men's dress shirts.
I had this recently for a text on men's dress shirts.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 10:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found 200+ hits on Google for collar bands; here are some extra refs.:

...back straps. The elastic back straps provide some extra breathing
room. Non-wilt collar bands (use with double collar). Cut-out ...
www.augsburgfortress.org/store/

Ron\'s popular techniques to sew together sleeve plackets as seen on HGTV\'s \"Sew
Perfect\" and other industrial techniques for collars, collar bands and double ...
www.csnf.com/s_sewingembellishment.htm

Special foot is recommended. Foot and Guide assist in turning and top stitching
front and back collar bands after they have been sewn to the collar. ...
www.jesseheap.com/optionb.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 10:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option might be \"collar stays\" but these are usually those small inserts for the tips of the collar, usually made from plastic......

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: maybe you'll get the whole suit next time
3 mins
  -> that would be great! ;)

agree  Saskia Steur
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Satie
43 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  David Nielson: I have seen this one also. You are correct.
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Justine Sherwood
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Chris Hopley
15 hrs
  -> thanks Chris - you've been conspicuously absent....

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collar stand of bottom of collar


Explanation:

Ik weet hoe dit heet in het frans en heb deze vertaling daarvan gevonden in de GDT.

De staander is het stukje tussen de vallende kraag en de halsopening

en ook : Stik de staanders samen met de kraag vanaf de voorrand op elkaar.Stik de binnenste staander met een inslag op de halsnaad door. Stik de staander rondom door. ( op onderstaand adres)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 10:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in mijn antwoord moet je \"of\" in het nederlands lezen, het zijn dus 2 verschillende mogelijkheden,
1. collar stand
2. bottom of collar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 10:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

een hoge staander is dus een high collar stand


    www.bizzkidseurope.nl/werkbeschrijvingen%20NL/ 2306%20mouwloze%20bloes.doc
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Or "stand collar"
14 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 days30 mins