KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

wanner bladeren dwarrelend van de bomen vallen, kleurt de wereld droevig mee

English translation: When leaves flutter from the trees, the world paints a melancholic/sad picture


07:46 Nov 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: wanner bladeren dwarrelend van de bomen vallen, kleurt de wereld droevig mee
I don't speak Dutch at all, and there was no context that I could provide here. Just please translate the phrase. Thanks!
Olena
English translation:When leaves flutter from the trees, the world paints a melancholic/sad picture
Explanation:
Just an idea...
Selected response from:

Renate van den Bos
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2When leaves flutter from the trees, the world paints a melancholic/sad picture
Renate van den Bos
3When leaves twirling from the trees, the world takes on the same colourhirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When leaves flutter from the trees, the world paints a melancholic/sad picture


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lindsay Edwards: Yes, but melancholic is more poetic than sad :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, I agree

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When leaves twirling from the trees, the world takes on the same colour


Explanation:
A literal translation would be: When leaves are twirling from the trees, the world takes on the same colour.

I suppose it is meant to be poetic, but since there is no reference to any "colour" in the first sentence, the whole sentence sounds really strange.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to put in the \"sad\".. Takes on the same sad colour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 10:23:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not my day, \"When leaves are twirling...\" of course

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129