KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

videoprofectie

English translation: video projection


03:42 Dec 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: videoprofectie
Alle projectoren bieden een aanvaardbare kwaliteit voor videoprofectie
JTLingos
English translation:video projection
Explanation:
My guess is that this is a spelling error and it should be 'projectie'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-07 19:22:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to everyone who agreed.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
I think you are right. As I looked further into the document there were more typos (someone must have been in a hurry!)
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10video projection
Tina Vonhof
4video perfection
Fantutti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
video perfection


Explanation:
??? Might well work here

Fantutti

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
video projection


Explanation:
My guess is that this is a spelling error and it should be 'projectie'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-07 19:22:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to everyone who agreed.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
I think you are right. As I looked further into the document there were more typos (someone must have been in a hurry!)
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya: I thought the same
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 hrs

agree  Linda Switten
2 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur: must be a typo
3 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Pat Jenner: yes, nothing else makes sense
6 hrs

agree  AllisonK
6 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza: I looked it up in Wijden's Nederlands Woordenboek & "profectie" does not exist - I guess that Tina is totally correct in her guess...
9 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
9 hrs