KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

kabouter

English translation: gnome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kabouter
English translation:gnome
Entered by: Berry Prinsen

00:48 Dec 19, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: kabouter
little people
gnome
Explanation:
Little people is a collective name, gnome is the word used in fairy tales as well as dwarf which in Dutch is mainly used for a small person.
Selected response from:

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11gnome
Berry Prinsen
4leprachaun
JTLingos
4 -2dwarf
Marc Van Gastel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
gnome


Explanation:
Little people is a collective name, gnome is the word used in fairy tales as well as dwarf which in Dutch is mainly used for a small person.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Gnome is also used for the garden 'statues'!
1 hr

agree  joeky janusch
5 hrs

agree  moya
5 hrs

agree  Marciam
6 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson: The famous Dutch book "De Kabouter" was translated as The Gnome in English
8 hrs

agree  SpanTran
11 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
11 hrs

agree  AllisonK
12 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch: yes, there's "gnome" doubt about it
13 hrs

agree  Dirk Wouters
16 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 days 17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dwarf


Explanation:
Heel simpel, het is Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, niet the seven gnomes.

That dwarf both means small people and gnomes is just to be accepted.



Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: Snow White and the seven gnomes would be funny though
37 mins

disagree  Erica Magielse: Kabouters en dwergen zijn toch niet hetzelfde?
2 hrs
  -> juist, ik zit goed fout

disagree  SpanTran: It's "Sneeuwitje en de zeven dwergen, not Sneeuwitje en de zeven kabouters. That's why it's translated as "the seven dwarfs"
4 hrs
  -> agree

disagree  AllisonK: met Johanna
5 hrs

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leprachaun


Explanation:
Het onderstaande heb ik op MSN gelezen: "Dutch variant of the leprechaun. They are friendly little beings, about 15 cm. in height"

Een kabouter zou ook een "elf" kunnen zijn (zoals de hulpers van de amerikaanse "Santa Clause"

JTLingos
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24