KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

Zeeuws

English translation: From Zeeland


09:20 Dec 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: Zeeuws
Zeeuwse woorden, Zeeuwse plaatsen
g.will
English translation:From Zeeland
Explanation:
the province of Zeeland in the Netherland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 09:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One Google hit for Zeelandish - the dialect is spoken. Could be ok but would like to see more hits to be sure. the other dialects names do exist so this could be ok. I\'d use a note to explain what it refers to.

Supertips
... Netherlands. Very nice and clean designed site presenting a good overview concerning the five regional languages, Limburgish, Low Saxon, Zeelandish, Frisian and ...
www.rabbel.info/supertips.html - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 09:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read dialects named.

You could also keep the Dutch \'Zeeuws\" and provide an explanation in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 09:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry-pls read the Netherlands-Christmas eve typo time...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Met dank voor de snelle service. Kan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3From Zeeland
writeaway
4 +1ZeelandicSerge L
2Zeeland; words in the local Zeeland language, places in Zeeland
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
From Zeeland


Explanation:
the province of Zeeland in the Netherland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 09:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One Google hit for Zeelandish - the dialect is spoken. Could be ok but would like to see more hits to be sure. the other dialects names do exist so this could be ok. I\'d use a note to explain what it refers to.

Supertips
... Netherlands. Very nice and clean designed site presenting a good overview concerning the five regional languages, Limburgish, Low Saxon, Zeelandish, Frisian and ...
www.rabbel.info/supertips.html - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 09:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read dialects named.

You could also keep the Dutch \'Zeeuws\" and provide an explanation in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 09:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry-pls read the Netherlands-Christmas eve typo time...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340
Grading comment
Met dank voor de snelle service. Kan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
26 mins

agree  Marciam
30 mins

agree  Jason Roberts
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zeelandic


Explanation:
is de gangbare taalkundige term

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=zeelandic&hl=nl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&o...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jason!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zeeland; words in the local Zeeland language, places in Zeeland


Explanation:
I don't really know, but why is just Zeeland not possible?

Zeeland words, Zeeland places

Or just subscribe the phenomenons:
words in the local Zeeland language, places in the Zeeland province

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756