KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

zij put daar veel kracht uit

English translation: she draws great strength from it.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zij put daar veel kracht uit
English translation:she draws great strength from it.
Entered by: Lindsay Edwards

20:06 Jan 28, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: zij put daar veel kracht uit
Het gaat om een zieke vrouw, die veel kracht put uit het feit dat er voor haar gebeden wordt.

Van Dale biedt wel wat mogelijkheden, maar ik zou graag van native speakers van het Engels horen wat hier een goede keuze is.
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
she draws a lot of strength from it.
Explanation:
she draws a lot of strength from the fact that people pray for her.
Selected response from:

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8she draws a lot of strength from it.
Lindsay Edwards
4 +5takes a great deal of comfort in
AllisonK
4 +2it gives her / is a source of
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
she draws a lot of strength from it.


Explanation:
she draws a lot of strength from the fact that people pray for her.

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
1 min

agree  Will Matter
10 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
31 mins

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
36 mins

agree  Patrick De Ridder
12 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch: or "draws great strength"
13 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
takes a great deal of comfort in


Explanation:
the fact that people are praying for her.
Just another option - would depend on the whole context. Seems to be used in a religious context quite often.
... Schevers herself is no stranger to the power of prayer. ... Schevers takes comfort in
the fact that he was resigned to God's will at the time of his death and died ...
www.chnonline.org/2002/2002-11-21/newsstory5.html - 19k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Both are correct but I like this one.
12 mins
  -> thanks Tina

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
18 mins
  -> thanks Miriam

agree  Kate Hudson: but comfort from the fact that
46 mins
  -> I think both are used but I like 'from' better -thanks

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it gives her / is a source of


Explanation:
Previous two answers are fine; just an alternative construction here:

it gives her a lot of strength/comfort
it is a source of strength/comfort for her

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: also a possibility.
2 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
4 hrs