KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

ruzie maken om niets

English translation: quarrel over nothing

20:17 Jan 28, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: ruzie maken om niets
Ik kan zelf verschillende mogelijkheden bedenken, maar wat is de meest gangbare vertaling volgens de native speakers van het Engels onder ons?

Bij voorbaat dank.
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
English translation:quarrel over nothing
Explanation:
sort of a tempest in a teapot.....
a suggestion
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7quarrel over nothing
writeaway
4 +5fight about nothing
Miriam Linschoten, PhD
5 +1to make a fuss about nothing
Dr Andrew Read
5 +1storm in a teacup
Dave Greatrix
4kerfuffle
Gordon Darroch
4much ado about nothing
Berry Prinsen
4to bicker
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fight about nothing


Explanation:
as simple as that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 20:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: argue about nothing

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
10 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
22 mins

agree  Ariser
43 mins

agree  Patrick De Ridder
12 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quarrel over nothing


Explanation:
sort of a tempest in a teapot.....
a suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
4 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
17 mins

agree  Ariser
37 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: storm in a teapot in English
53 mins
  -> also (hear both of them)

agree  Marc Van Gastel
1 hr

agree  steafan: is the idiom not: storm in a teacup
2 hrs
  -> both are used

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
much ado about nothing


Explanation:
with thanks to William Shakespeare

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storm in a teacup


Explanation:
is very common.

Storm in a Teacup
blog*spot, Storm in a Teacup. A storm in a teacup.(used ... be a storm in
a teacup. Monday, January 26, 2004. So was it a Storm in a Teacup. ...
lilacstorm.blogspot.com/

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bicker


Explanation:
Some more alternatives, which might or might not fit your context:
to row/argue/fight about nothing
to squabble
to bicker
to have a barney
to have a bust-up
etc.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make a fuss about nothing


Explanation:
Nice standard phrase also...

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwinterjasmij
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kerfuffle


Explanation:
not meant as a direct translation, but you might find a use for this word, meaning "commotion", which is usually used to play down the scale of an argument.


    Reference: http://www.quinion.com/words/weirdwords/ww-ker1.htm
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4