KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

vooral

English translation: especially


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vooral
English translation:especially

13:52 Sep 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: vooral
Wat ik vooral heel mooi vind zijn de schilderijen.Vooral die van Mondriaan.
Jan
especially; particularly
Explanation:
"vooral" should, in this case, be given the translation "especially" (or "above all") the first time and "particularly" the second.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Ik was steeds aan het zoeken naar dit woord.Zag op de startpagina jullie site.Zal deze nog vaak raadplegen,mijn dank voor het snelle antwoord.Ik kreeg trouwens vier mails een was wel genoeg geweest!Vele groeten.......JAN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"What I like most of all are the paintings, especially the worksxxxjarry
5"What I like most of all are the paintings, especially the worksxxxjarry
5especially; particularly
Sven Petersson
4You received three e-mails, not four, of which two werexxxjarry


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especially; particularly


Explanation:
"vooral" should, in this case, be given the translation "especially" (or "above all") the first time and "particularly" the second.


    My geriatric brain.
    Norstedts (=van Dale)
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Ik was steeds aan het zoeken naar dit woord.Zag op de startpagina jullie site.Zal deze nog vaak raadplegen,mijn dank voor het snelle antwoord.Ik kreeg trouwens vier mails een was wel genoeg geweest!Vele groeten.......JAN

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"What I like most of all are the paintings, especially the works


Explanation:
of Mondriaan", would be a natural way of saying this in English.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"What I like most of all are the paintings, especially the works


Explanation:
of Mondriaan", would be a natural way of saying this in English.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You received three e-mails, not four, of which two were


Explanation:
answers to your question, and one was a slip of the keyboard.
Proz is a co-operative of professional translators and making sarcastic comments from your very first contact is not a good policy.
Thank you for using Proz.

Jarry Beek
Site moderator

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855