KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

rimpel

English translation: ripple/ruffle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rimpel
English translation:ripple/ruffle
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

02:45 Sep 26, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: rimpel
as a crease on the water
ik
ripple/ruffle
Explanation:
That's it.

Ref.: any good dictionary Dutch-English :)

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
tja maar dat heb ik niet bji de hand :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ripple/ruffle
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5ripple/ruffle
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ripple/ruffle


Explanation:
That's it.

Ref.: any good dictionary Dutch-English :)


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ripple/ruffle


Explanation:
That's it.

Ref.: any good dictionary Dutch-English :)

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
tja maar dat heb ik niet bji de hand :-)