KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

gelaten

English translation: with resignation


15:33 Oct 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: gelaten
Ik spreek wellicht een heel groot woord gelaten uit, ...
Andrew May
English translation:with resignation
Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
I have plumped for:

Though I would prefer not to speak in such grandiose terms,...

[i.e. the speaker had no better alternative]
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4left out
Davorka Grgic
4resignedly
Sandra Nortje
4with resignationSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with resignation


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
I have plumped for:

Though I would prefer not to speak in such grandiose terms,...

[i.e. the speaker had no better alternative]

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resignedly


Explanation:
from the context I would use 'resignedly

as explanation- additional meanings are: acquiesent, unprotesting, uncomplaining, philosophical.

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left out


Explanation:
...that´s how I understand it.

HTH


    Van Dale
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
that's too direct (I have VD too) and incorrect colloquially
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: that's too direct (I have VD too) and incorrect colloquially