KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automation & Robotics

toeleveringsindustrie

English translation: subcontracting industries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toeleveringsindustrie
English translation:subcontracting industries
Entered by: Luisa Moura Almeida

20:59 Feb 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Dutch term or phrase: toeleveringsindustrie
As in: "Onze medewerkers zijn tewerkgesteld binnen de (high-tech) machinebouw, toeleveringsindustrie, systeem integrators, proces industrie en de farmaceutische industrie."
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
subcontracting industries
Explanation:
Misschien kan dit helpen
http://www.nevat.nl/nieuw/nl/index_nl.htm
Selected response from:

Luisa Moura Almeida
Grading comment
Since there were no answers resolving my dilemma, I ended up asking the client, and in the context of his business the best translation was supply industries. However, I chose this answer as most helpful because of the link. It will prove helpful in the future, I'm sure. Also, because neither this answer or the other one submitted was as helpful as I had hoped for, I'm awarding only 2 points.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1subcontracting industries
Luisa Moura Almeida
3 +1supply industryCJG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply industry


Explanation:
Could be used for any commodity

CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, cjguy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Buck

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcontracting industries


Explanation:
Misschien kan dit helpen
http://www.nevat.nl/nieuw/nl/index_nl.htm

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Since there were no answers resolving my dilemma, I ended up asking the client, and in the context of his business the best translation was supply industries. However, I chose this answer as most helpful because of the link. It will prove helpful in the future, I'm sure. Also, because neither this answer or the other one submitted was as helpful as I had hoped for, I'm awarding only 2 points.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is precisely my dilemma. I would have translated it "supply industries," but then I saw somewhere that oelevering = subcontractors' supplies; contracted-out supplies and toeleveringsbedrijf = subcontractor and toeleveringsproces = subcontracting process. Are supply industries synonymous with subcontracting industries within the context of industrial automation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: if it's lined up with the German Zulieferindustrie then yes, ancillary or subcontracting are 2 possibilities
3 hrs