KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

brging en vervoer naar de dichtstbijzijnde herstelinrichting

English translation: Recovery and transportation to the nearest available garage/repair shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:brging en vervoer naar de dichtstbijzijnde herstelinrichting
English translation:Recovery and transportation to the nearest available garage/repair shop
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

05:50 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Dutch term or phrase: brging en vervoer naar de dichtstbijzijnde herstelinrichting
cars
helmut
Recovery and transportation to the nearest available garage/repair shop
Explanation:
In England we would say garage. US would say the repair shop.

I think this is an insurance document.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Recovery and transportation to the nearest available garage/repair shop
Dave Greatrix
4recovery and removal to the nearest repairerxxxHenri
5 -1bring and transport to the closest repair shop
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bring and transport to the closest repair shop


Explanation:
That is the direct translation, but
I think the text should read as:

"bring or transport to the closest repair shop..."

since bringing and transporting a car are two different functions that should not logically becombined by and.
HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: "brging" should read "berging"
3 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery and removal to the nearest repairer


Explanation:
please note that berging is a substantive


    van den End
xxxHenri

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Recovery and transportation to the nearest available garage/repair shop


Explanation:
In England we would say garage. US would say the repair shop.

I think this is an insurance document.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: AGree, if indeed it is "berging"
2 mins

agree  xxxjarry: "Brging" has to be "berging"
2 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
2 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 hrs