KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

versn.stang

English translation: accelerator rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:versn.stang
English translation:accelerator rod
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

01:54 Nov 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trucks
Dutch term or phrase: versn.stang
In an invoice for truck spare parts
A
accelerator rod
Explanation:
versn. -> versnelling = accelerator
stang = rod
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1gear shift rod
Sven Petersson
5 -1accelerator rod
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accelerator rod


Explanation:
versn. -> versnelling = accelerator
stang = rod


    Schuurmans, Stekhoven
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "versnelling" > "gear box"
4 mins
  -> "versnellingsbak" = gear box. My geriatric brain vs. yours.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gear shift rod


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: "versnellingspook" = your answer. So it could just be a plain old accelerator rod!
7 mins