KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ruilmotor

English translation: exchange motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ruilmotor
English translation:exchange motor
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

01:56 Nov 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trucks
Dutch term or phrase: ruilmotor
In an invoice for truck spare parts
A
exchange motor
Explanation:
Engines
... in your old engine. It does not matter if your exchange motor is running, blown
to pieces, or already disassembled, we will accept it. Motors are shipped to ...
www.midscyclesalvage.com/engines.htm - 12k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Fast German Auto Motor Shipping Information
... up from your location, and typically by the time your motor gets to us a exchange
motor is ready for shipment to you. Buy the motor outright (IE: Don't turn in ...
www.fastgermanauto.com/FAQ.htm - 25k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

174 Google hits may have additional information for your translation.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exchange engine
Sven Petersson
5exchange motor
Alexander Schleber
4Replacement enginePieter_H


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange engine


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange motor


Explanation:
Engines
... in your old engine. It does not matter if your exchange motor is running, blown
to pieces, or already disassembled, we will accept it. Motors are shipped to ...
www.midscyclesalvage.com/engines.htm - 12k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Fast German Auto Motor Shipping Information
... up from your location, and typically by the time your motor gets to us a exchange
motor is ready for shipment to you. Buy the motor outright (IE: Don't turn in ...
www.fastgermanauto.com/FAQ.htm - 25k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

174 Google hits may have additional information for your translation.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+zoeken...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Replacement engine


Explanation:
Zou dit niet een juistere vertaling kunnen zijn om in de glossary opgenomen te worden?

Groeten,


Pieter_H


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22replacement+engine%22&hl=n...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian