KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

slede

English translation: slide rail system/kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:slede
English translation:slide rail system/kit
Entered by: Jack den Haan

21:23 Dec 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / list of accessories in a leased car scheme
Dutch term or phrase: slede
"Indien audio-apparatuur met slede, afneembaar front of key-card wordt gemonteerd, is artikel X [v/e autoregeling] van toepassing."

This Q is for car enthusiasts. Anybody willing to take a bash? TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
slide rail system/kit
Explanation:
Not quite sure about the applicability of the term in the area of car sound systems, but in the context of computer hardware this is a fairly common term.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Terrific! Thanks, Jack. Groetjes, R.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slide rail system/kitJack den Haan
4cartridge
rafw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartridge


Explanation:
"Alpine 6 cd-wisselaar type 5952V/Z, met slede/cartridge" (audiovideo.2dehands.nl/ markt/audio/overig/3873361.html?rn=1)
This and other refs on sales-websites have already been removed.


    Reference: http://www.caraudiodiscount.com/acatalog/jvc_accessories.htm...
    Reference: http://www.eastcoastrover.com/160.html
rafw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slide rail system/kit


Explanation:
Not quite sure about the applicability of the term in the area of car sound systems, but in the context of computer hardware this is a fairly common term.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Terrific! Thanks, Jack. Groetjes, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: a car radio on/in a 'sledge' that slides in and out [on rails], so that you can take it out of the car completely (:-{)>//Good morning to you too, Jack.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave. Good morning!