KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

achtertrein

English translation: rear drive train


15:40 Sep 4, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car review
Dutch term or phrase: achtertrein
Vooral de weke achtertrein wekt vaak wrevel op bij dynamische bestuurders.
Ann Bishop
United States
English translation:rear drive train
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you, Harry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rear differentialMark de Groot
3 +1rear drive trainHarry Borsje


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rear drive train


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.doityourself.com/stry/cartraindefinitions
    Reference: http://www.bigboystoysandhobbies.com/inc/sdetail/1195
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Harry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
54 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear differential


Explanation:
The rear part of a drivetrain is the rear differential

Example sentence(s):
  • Basic components of a rwd/awd drivetrain are an engine, transmission, transfercase, driveshaft and a rear differential
Mark de Groot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4