KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

technologiedrager

English translation: engineering testbed / technology vehicle / technology platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:technologiedrager
English translation:engineering testbed / technology vehicle / technology platform
Entered by: Ken Cox

14:28 Nov 27, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: technologiedrager
Term used to describe a car, truck or bike. I understand this to mean one laden with technology, but can't find a translation, other than 'technology bearer' on websites that are obviously translated. TIA
LAB2004
United Kingdom
engineering testbed
Explanation:
... based on the additional context

a testbed is a platform (in any sense) used as an environment for trying out new ideas, designs, products, or whatever.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I really apreciated everyone's input on this one - a couple of the solutions would have worked well too. Have added them to my notes for future reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3engineering testbed
Ken Cox
3technology flagship
Marijke Singer
3cutting edge of technology
Günther Toussaint
3impressive gadget count
Alice Saunders
3an embodiment of technology
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impressive gadget count


Explanation:
I think you have to work your way around this one. There is no real accurate English translation, so things like 'impressive gadget count' (slightly negative) and 'full of technology' spring to mind. The review in the link provides loads of examples


    Reference: http://uk.cars.yahoo.com/06072006/45/honda-legend-ex-0.html
Alice Saunders
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an embodiment of technology


Explanation:
An option perhaps?

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engineering testbed


Explanation:
... based on the additional context

a testbed is a platform (in any sense) used as an environment for trying out new ideas, designs, products, or whatever.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I really apreciated everyone's input on this one - a couple of the solutions would have worked well too. Have added them to my notes for future reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: One would almost be tempted to call this a 'technology vehicle' in the same sense as testbed ;-) // or 'platform'
17 mins
  -> a sly translation...

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Harry
1 hr

agree  AllisonK: nice double entendre Harry
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting edge of technology


Explanation:
After his career as cutting edge of technology the XXX was retired to a highly deserved resting place in the museum.

Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology flagship


Explanation:
Another option.

See the following website:
http://www.carnews.nu/car-news.php?name=News&file=categories...
"The Caparo T1 technology flagship - a high performance and highly aerodynamically efficient track car - will make its debut in the US at the Specialty Equipment Market Association (SEMA) show running Tuesday 31 October to Friday 3 November 2006 at the Las Vegas Convention Centre."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8