KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

brandstof pilaar

English translation: fuel line fitting/connector/adaptor


21:42 Sep 16, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: brandstof pilaar
part of a hay baler (it seems) in a list of parts

vertical pipe ?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:fuel line fitting/connector/adaptor
Explanation:
I think pilaar here is short for slangpilaar, as the stub you connect a flexible tube or hose to.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks - and also to Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fuel line fitting/connector/adaptorHarry Borsje
2fuel line reducerKen Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fuel line reducer


Explanation:
More or less a guess based on the only hit I find for 'brandstofpilaar', which is in a motor/generator/welder manual originally written in Italian and translated into Dutch and English (probably in parallel). The translation is by no means flawless, and 'brandstofpilaar' is given as 'inlet fuel reduction' or 'fuel recovery reduction' (two fuel lines -- supply and return -- for a Diesel engie).

Perhaps the Italian name is descriptive of the shape (German names are often given this way, FWIW).

Of course, maybe you have a nuclear-powered baler there, in which case 'fuel column' would be plausible...

ref:

2rent.nl/PDF_HL/6501400.pdf

see the diagram on p. 22 and the parts list on p. 23

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brandstofpilaar
fuel line fitting/connector/adaptor


Explanation:
I think pilaar here is short for slangpilaar, as the stub you connect a flexible tube or hose to.



    Reference: http://www.mcindumation.com/AF/slangpilaren.Connectors/
    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:z-bdIaSR5kQJ:www.vink.c...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks - and also to Ken

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: chapeau! -- I'd use 'adaptor' in this case
58 mins