KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

actieradius

English translation: range


18:14 Aug 21, 2014
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: actieradius
Van een elektrische auto. Wat wordt hier precies mee bedoeld?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
English translation:range
Explanation:
http://glosbe.com/nl/en/actieradius

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2014-08-21 18:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoever die fiets kan voordat de batterij leeg is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2014-08-21 18:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vD:
range
afstand af te leggen op 1 tank

in dit geval dan de accu.
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5range
freekfluweel
4 +1range
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
Summary of reference entries provided
Van Dale Nl-En
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
range


Explanation:
http://glosbe.com/nl/en/actieradius

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2014-08-21 18:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoever die fiets kan voordat de batterij leeg is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2014-08-21 18:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vD:
range
afstand af te leggen op 1 tank

in dit geval dan de accu.

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: You're quicker on the draw than the Lone Ranger himself! Congratulations, you beat me – this time ;) / ha ha, nice!
2 mins
  -> Well, I'd say that's Lucky Luke; The man who shoots faster than his shadow. Have a look at my avatar.

agree  EdithK: Longe Ranger? John Wayne was faster ...
36 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Elsje Apostel: inderdaad
1 hr
  -> Dankjewel!

agree  Sven Petersson
7 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Richard Purdom
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range


Explanation:
How far it can get, presumably on one charge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-08-21 18:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ‘driving range’

See e.g.: ‘Here are the top ten electric vehicles in total driving range without gasoline.’ (http://wallstcheatsheet.com/automobiles/top-10-electric-vehi... )

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Louis!




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Van Dale Nl-En

Reference information:
actieradius de (m.)
1
bereik
radius of action
range (of action), sphere of action / influence
2
afstand af te leggen op 1 tank
range


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-22 03:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://translate.google.com/#nl/en/actieradius

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer, EdithK, philgoddard