KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

staaklichten

English translation: dimension lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:staaklichten
English translation:dimension lights
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:15 Oct 15, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicle lights
Dutch term or phrase: staaklichten
These are lights at the rear of the vehicle indicating for the driver the length of the vehicle. Would a proper translation be "demarcation lights"? Or does anyone have a more appropriate translation?
Willemina Hagenauw
dimension lights
Explanation:
Lots of hits: see reference
Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2marker lights/marker lamps
Rachel Waddington
4Auxiliary Tail Lights
katerina turevich
4dimension lightsDavid Walker
4Clearance lights
Katrien Van den Broeck
3side marker lampsW Schouten


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marker lights/marker lamps


Explanation:
Lots of hits for marker lights/lamps.


    Reference: http://www.ukautomotive.co.uk/products/lighting/marker-lamps
Rachel Waddington
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrien Van den Broeck
4 hrs

agree  Richard Purdom: End-outline marker lamps I reckon
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimension lights


Explanation:
Lots of hits: see reference


    https://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+46.2-1017
David Walker
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side marker lamps


Explanation:
[...] vehicles may have side lights, cornering lamps, bend lighting, directional lights, marking lights, or side marker lamps (from Linguee)

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auxiliary Tail Lights


Explanation:
in the sense that Auxiliary defines more than one function

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clearance lights


Explanation:
Clearance Lights.
Also referred to as marker or running lights, these lights outline a vehicle’s length and breadth.


    Reference: http://www.analysis-inc.com/reference/glossary-of-truck-indu...
    Reference: http://www.nhtsa.gov/cars/rules/standards/conspicuity/trlrps...
Katrien Van den Broeck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch