KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

plantengier/vloeibare groene mest

English translation: liquid compost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:plantengier/vloeibare groene mest
English translation:liquid compost
Entered by: Annette van der Lei

18:06 Dec 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Dutch term or phrase: plantengier/vloeibare groene mest
Vloeibare groene mest is het meest waardevol voor uw planten. U hebt ongeveer een kilo bladeren nodig die u een week lang in 10 liter water laat weken. Daarna kunt u het water zeven en de vloeibare gier op het blad vernevelen (verdund in een verhouding van 1: 20) of direct bij de plantenwortels gieten (verdund in een verhouding van 1: 4).
Annette van der Lei
Spain
liquid compost
Explanation:
Compost is fertilizer consisting of plant material.
Liquid compost is the same thing in liquid form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 57 mins (2004-12-08 20:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liquid organic fertilizer is not a good choice because it could be animal(fish) based. See: www.cleanairgardening.com/tridpridliqo.html
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liquid compost
Tina Vonhof
3 -1Plant fertilizer/Liquid plant food
Francina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Plant fertilizer/Liquid plant food


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.bizrate.com/buy/products__att310121--275571-,cat_...
Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Titia Meesters: dit kan ook synthetische mest zijn, er moet op zijn minst iets van 'organic' bij: liquid organic fertilizer
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquid compost


Explanation:
Compost is fertilizer consisting of plant material.
Liquid compost is the same thing in liquid form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 57 mins (2004-12-08 20:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liquid organic fertilizer is not a good choice because it could be animal(fish) based. See: www.cleanairgardening.com/tridpridliqo.html


    Reference: http://www.deerbusters.com/mgd-3230.html
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina: kan ook heel goed
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Francina.