KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Botany

voorschakelapparaten

English translation: ballast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorschakelapparaat
English translation:ballast

07:48 Nov 29, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Horticulture
Dutch term or phrase: voorschakelapparaten
In de kas hangen de voorschakelapparaten tussen het gewas.

(lighting equipment in greenhouses)
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Ballasts
Explanation:
These are starters for flourescent lights.

See Euro directive below.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, electricity is not my subject I'm afraid and what with condensers, capacitators, transformers and the like I got completely confused.

Kind regards,
Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ballasts
Dave Greatrix
5ballast
Sven Petersson
5ballasts
Chris Hopley
4ballast
edlih_be
3choke
Lucy Simpson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ballasts


Explanation:
These are starters for flourescent lights.

See Euro directive below.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/2000/nl_300L0055.htm...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, electricity is not my subject I'm afraid and what with condensers, capacitators, transformers and the like I got completely confused.

Kind regards,
Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: as you were the first, you should get the points
8 mins
  -> Thank you, edlih!

agree  xxxHenri
46 mins

agree  AllisonK
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ballasts


Explanation:
Source:

Richtlijn 2000/55/EG van het Europees Parlement en de Raad van 18 september 2000 inzake de energierendementseisen voor voorschakelapparaten voor fluorescentielampen.

European Parliament and Council Directive 2000/55/EC of the 18 September 2000, on energy efficiency requirements for ballasts for fluorescent lighting.





    europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/nl/lvb/l27032.htm (Dutch)
    europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l27032.htm (English)
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ballast


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.greenhouses-etc.net/lighting/light_5.htm
    Reference: http://homeharvest.com/hpsodiumbulbs.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choke


Explanation:
I'm afraid this is as far as my wisdom extends, courtesy of my dictionary (it says v. TL-verlichting).


    Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek
Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballast


Explanation:
or ballasts, of course

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish