KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Kleur/datum deel 1: ORIENT

English translation: Deel 1: In The Netherlands, car registration papers consist


01:57 Oct 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Kleur/datum deel 1: ORIENT
(een automobiel)
Eduard Salas
English translation:Deel 1: In The Netherlands, car registration papers consist
Explanation:
of three parts, Part 1 being the part needed when ownership is transferred (if I remember correctly).
Could "Orient" refer to the model of the car?
"Kleur" is: colour.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Deel 1: In The Netherlands, car registration papers consistxxxjarry
5Colour / date part 1: ??????
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colour / date part 1: ??????


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't have a clue about what "ORIENT" is, in this context!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deel 1: In The Netherlands, car registration papers consist


Explanation:
of three parts, Part 1 being the part needed when ownership is transferred (if I remember correctly).
Could "Orient" refer to the model of the car?
"Kleur" is: colour.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
6 hrs