KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Kenteken: U1-08-49

English translation: License plate: U1-08--49


01:58 Oct 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Kenteken: U1-08-49
(een automobiel)
Eduard Salas
English translation:License plate: U1-08--49
Explanation:
Eventueel, als het kenteken ook echt op de auto zit.
Selected response from:

xxxtasman
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Registration number: U1-08-49
Sven Petersson
5License plate: U1-08--49xxxtasman
5 -1registration mark
Chris Hopley
3licence number
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registration number: U1-08-49


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Norstedts (=van Dale)
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dave Greatrix
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Chris Hopley: Perhaps a little pedantic, but can a number include letters?
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Yep!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licence number


Explanation:
Een andere mogelijkheid is:
licence number.

Groetjes
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
License plate: U1-08--49


Explanation:
Eventueel, als het kenteken ook echt op de auto zit.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
registration mark


Explanation:
This is the official term in the UK. As stated on the DVLA web page referenced below, there is a difference between a number plate and a registration mark. Just as there is between a 'kentekenplaat' and a 'kenteken'.


    Reference: http://www.dvla.gov.uk/vehicles/regmarks/reg_marks.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in common use. Will be introduced Sept 2001 by DVLA and maybe be in common use by 2050!
1 hr
  -> Sorry Sven, the new format *plates* were introduced Sept. 2001, the term "reg. mark" has been around for donkeys years.