KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Goedkeuringsnummer

English translation: type approval number


02:02 Oct 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Goedkeuringsnummer
(een automobiel)
Eduard Salas
English translation:type approval number
Explanation:
....or is this the right translation?

Eurodicautom:

Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Collection Technical obstacles (=ENT85)
Dutch Term EEG-goedkeuringsnummer;
EEG-onderdeelgoedkeuringsnummer;
EEG-goedkeuring voor onderdelen nr....;
EEG-typegoedkeuringsnummer
English Term EEC approval number

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Collection Unknown TY (=EUT97)
Dutch Term collectief EEG-goedkeuringsnummer
English Term single EEC component type-approval number


HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MOT (Ministry of Transport test) number
Sven Petersson
4type approval number
Davorka Grgic
4Approval number
Dave Greatrix
4 -1(car) serial number (if on the chasis)
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MOT (Ministry of Transport test) number


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(car) serial number (if on the chasis)


Explanation:
or engine serial number (if on the engine mounting)

HTH


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Can not be, "Goedkeuring" means approval!
3 mins
  -> It does. The cars are tested in the factory, aren´t they?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type approval number


Explanation:
....or is this the right translation?

Eurodicautom:

Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Collection Technical obstacles (=ENT85)
Dutch Term EEG-goedkeuringsnummer;
EEG-onderdeelgoedkeuringsnummer;
EEG-goedkeuring voor onderdelen nr....;
EEG-typegoedkeuringsnummer
English Term EEC approval number

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Collection Unknown TY (=EUT97)
Dutch Term collectief EEG-goedkeuringsnummer
English Term single EEC component type-approval number


HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approval number


Explanation:
You should only translate what is there.

We do not know what this approval number relates to, apart from it being to do with a car. It may be a "goedkeuringsnummer" from a component.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747