KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

vermogen

English translation: capacity


02:04 Oct 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: vermogen
netto max. vermogen(een automobiel)
Eduard Salas
English translation:capacity
Explanation:
often seen in car manuals as well
Selected response from:

xxxtasman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power
Davorka Grgic
5Net maximum output
Sven Petersson
4capacityxxxtasman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power


Explanation:
....or horsepower.


HTH


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins
  -> Thx, Sven.

agree  edlih_be
1 hr
  -> Thx, edlih_be.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Net maximum output


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity


Explanation:
often seen in car manuals as well

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14