KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

V.I.P.-Korting

English translation: V.I.P. discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:V.I.P.-Korting
English translation:V.I.P. discount
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:05 Oct 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: V.I.P.-Korting
special V.I.P.-Korting(een automobiel)
Eduard Salas
V.I.P. discount
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3V.I.P. discount
Sven Petersson
4V.I.P. reductionjviaene
1Maybe this will help
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Maybe this will help


Explanation:
:-@


    Reference: http://dictionaries.travlang.com/DutchEnglish/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
V.I.P. reduction


Explanation:
no explanation required

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
V.I.P. discount


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: VIP-discount with a hyphen (-) perhaps?
9 mins
  -> I looked at 50 sites, 49 wrote "VIP discount" and one wrote "VIP-discount".

agree  edlih_be
56 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dave Greatrix
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!