KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

veilige kilometers toe

English translation: We whish you many kilometers / miles of safe driving...


02:07 Oct 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: veilige kilometers toe
wij wensen u voor veel kilometers toe
Eduard Salas
English translation:We whish you many kilometers / miles of safe driving...
Explanation:
..if it is " veel veilige kilometers".

(The word "veilig" doesn´t appear in the sentence above.)

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We wish you many SAFE kilometresPieter_H
5 +1Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
5Have a safe journey.........
Dave Greatrix
4 +1We whish you many kilometers / miles of safe driving...
Davorka Grgic
5Happy driving!
Sven Petersson
4We whish you many kilometers / miles.
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We whish you many kilometers / miles.


Explanation:
....literally.


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Happy driving!


Explanation:
Conveys the spirit of the Dutch text!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We whish you many kilometers / miles of safe driving...


Explanation:
..if it is " veel veilige kilometers".

(The word "veilig" doesn´t appear in the sentence above.)

HTH


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Where did "veilig" come from???
9 mins
  -> Look at the question.

agree  xxxtasman
45 mins
  -> Thx, kiewik.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We wish you many SAFE kilometres


Explanation:
Driving SAFE is the message, I believe.


Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Why do yo think that???
7 mins
  -> Because the text is VEILIGE kilometers.... :-o))

agree  edlih_be
51 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
Sorry, I only read the 2nd row.

POINTS TO PETER_H!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: muchas gracias, senor.. :-o)
30 mins
  -> De nada!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have a safe journey.........


Explanation:
is what most English speakers would say.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747