KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

bindende voordracht tot benoeming

English translation: binding nomination for appointment (to a post,...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bindende voordracht tot benoeming
English translation:binding nomination for appointment (to a post,...)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

04:24 Oct 31, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: bindende voordracht tot benoeming
adm.
peter
binding nomination for appointment (to a post,...)
Explanation:
Many hits via www.google.com:

"... the ratings are not binding in any sense, they ... considering candidates for judicial
nomination. ... names of candidates for appointment to federal judgeships prior ..."

http://jurist.law.pitt.edu/mentions.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1binding nomination for appointment (to a post,...)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5binding proposal for appointment
Alexander Schleber
4binding short-list of nomineesxxxHenri
4binding recommendation for appointment
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
binding proposal for appointment


Explanation:
HTH


    Kramer's Business English
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding recommendation for appointment


Explanation:
bindende voordracht = binding nomination / recommendation

HTH


    A.v.d. End: JURLEX
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding nomination for appointment (to a post,...)


Explanation:
Many hits via www.google.com:

"... the ratings are not binding in any sense, they ... considering candidates for judicial
nomination. ... names of candidates for appointment to federal judgeships prior ..."

http://jurist.law.pitt.edu/mentions.htm

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Although binding nomination by itsled would be sufficient.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding short-list of nominees


Explanation:
bindend = binding

voordracht tot benoeming = short-list of nominees

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65