KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

afstemming van banksaldi

English translation: bank reconciliation


04:25 Oct 31, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: afstemming van banksaldi
banks
peter
English translation:bank reconciliation
Explanation:
saldo (originated in Italy) = balance of the account

saldi = plural

afstemming =
1](business) reconciliation;
2](radio) tuning

Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bank reconciliationxxxHenri
5 -1To balance accountsPieter_H
4 -1payment (settlement) of the bank balance
Alexander Schleber
4 -1To balance (bank-)accounts - see abovePieter_H


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payment (settlement) of the bank balance


Explanation:
HTH


    Kramer's Business English
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Reconciliation is the correct term
1 hr
  -> You are absolutely right Jarry. Thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To balance accounts


Explanation:
Hi Peter!

This is my interpretation of your query.

This means that the balances of debit and credit, an maybe the individual transactions are verified and checked.
Both sides should balance.

It does not neccessarily involve any payment into these accounts and is purely a bookkeeping/accountancy -matter.


ReF: own experience ERP-systems

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: The bookkeeping term is reconciliation
1 hr
  -> I have already agreed with Henri, and therefor actually withdrawn my answer -Please, see below

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To balance (bank-)accounts - see above


Explanation:
Peter!

To be quite complete: your question referred to BANK-accounts, but can be applied to any account in the bookkeeping system.

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: The bookkeeping term is reconciliation
1 hr
  -> I have already agreed with Henri, and therefor actually withdrawn my answer -Please, see below

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank reconciliation


Explanation:
saldo (originated in Italy) = balance of the account

saldi = plural

afstemming =
1](business) reconciliation;
2](radio) tuning




    banking experience
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: My term is OK used colloquially, explanation correct but your term formally most correct.
27 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Exactly!
1 hr