KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

de lening is onmiddellijk en in zijn geheel tussentijds opeisbaar

English translation: The loan is repayable on demand and in full in the interim.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de lening is onmiddellijk en in zijn geheel tussentijds opeisbaar
English translation:The loan is repayable on demand and in full in the interim.
Entered by: xxxjarry

04:26 Oct 31, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: de lening is onmiddellijk en in zijn geheel tussentijds opeisbaar
fin
peter
The loan is repayable on demand and in full in the interim.
Explanation:
The other answers failed to include a translation of "tussentijds", which is a rather essential aspect of this phrase.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The loan is repayable on demand and in full in the interim.xxxjarry
5the loan is payable forthwith and in fullxxxHenri
5repayment of the full loan can be demanded immediately and before the due date
Alexander Schleber
5"Tussentijds" means before the originally agree deadline.xxxjarry
5 -1Let's not misunderstand the sentence...........
Dave Greatrix
4 -1The loan should now be paid immediately and in full
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repayment of the full loan can be demanded immediately and before the due date


Explanation:
That is what I would make of it.

HTH


    Kramer's Business English
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titia Dijkstra
9 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: See below
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the loan is payable forthwith and in full


Explanation:
experience in the


    financial industry
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: "opeisbaar" is not the same as payable. Payment can be demanded.
1 min

agree  Dave Greatrix: "payable forthwith" implies that the time for payment has elapsed - "tussentijds"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The loan is repayable on demand and in full in the interim.


Explanation:
The other answers failed to include a translation of "tussentijds", which is a rather essential aspect of this phrase.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: Henri did
47 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Much more elegant than my suggestion.
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: I think this is the only complete and right answer.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The loan should now be paid immediately and in full


Explanation:
What they are saying is that the deadline for payment of the loan has elapsed, and the borrower should now cough up pronto. Henri was in the right field IMHO

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: "tussentijds" indicates that itr is not now, but only a clause for the future.
2 hrs
  -> It means meanwhile the loan is due now not the future. there is no future the time has elapsed in the meantime (tussenti

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Let's not misunderstand the sentence...........


Explanation:
It has nothing at all to do with the future. The author is saying that in the meantime (meanwhile)(tussentijds) the deadline to pay the loan back has now passed, and the borrower is now liable to pay back the loan immediately in full. Can anyone imagine anybody signing a loan agreement containing a clause that says that the lender can demand repayment of the loan immediately and in full before it is due??!! Think about it.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: See my comments
23 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Tussentijds" means before the originally agree deadline.


Explanation:
This is quite a common clause to introduce in a loan agreement. In the same way that unscheduled repayment of a loan (such as a mortage) may also be permitted by agreement. Nothing unusual at all about this.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: I can accept that if the sentence carries on with "Indien" followed by certain conditions, but we don't know that.
1 hr
  -> "Tussentijds" can only mean at an earlier date than the date agreed upon. There is no need for any conditions.