KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Constructie Bestrijding

English translation: Counter-Evasive Practices Coordinating Group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Coördinatiegroep Constructie Bestrijding
English translation:Counter-Evasive Practices Coordinating Group
Entered by: Chris Hopley

03:21 Nov 1, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Constructie Bestrijding
Coördinatiegroep Constructie Bestrijding is the name of a unit/team of the Belastingdienst in the Netherlands. Suggestions preferably without using the word 'construction'!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Hi Chris,
Explanation:
I, too, have been battling with the word "constructie" in the tax sense for some time. The problem is that this Dutch word has negative connotations, whereas a tax structure or corporate tax planning does not necessarily convey tax evasion but rather tax avoidance. This will make any English translation of this tax unit much lengthier. I'm thinking of something along the lines of 'Abusive Tax Planning Control Unit'. Hopefully this will inspire you or help you find something appropriate.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry (and others of course!). In the end I went for "Counter-Evasive Practices Coordinating Group", which is pretty much along the same lines as your suggestion (which I only saw once I'd completed the job).

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fraudulent schemes prevention
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Hi Chris,xxxjarry
4Corruption PreventionPieter_H
3Corruptie BestrijdingPieter_H
4 -1Special Tax Shelter Unit
Marijke Mayer
3Fraude bstrijdingPieter_H


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corruptie Bestrijding


Explanation:
Hi Chris!

I believe there must me misspelling somewehere. I think the above should be correct.

"Corruption Prevention"?

Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fraude bstrijding


Explanation:
Chris!

On second thoughts:

Fraude Bestrijding

is a unit that -obviously- deals with fraudulant cases and practices...

Many references on Google on that ...
Regards,

Pieter_H



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: But what is that in English?
4 mins
  -> I was wrong and too hasty. see peerage under Evert's solution. Sorry!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fraudulent schemes prevention


Explanation:
'Constructiebestrijding' is correct.

The coordination group 'constructiebestrijding' has to prevent people, companies etc from setting up constructions, i.e. working out methods related to tax evasion etc, when dealing with e.g. inheritance taxes.

'Fraudulent schemes prevention' would definitely be an acceptable translation.
Lots of hits when entering the above at www.google.com


Ref.related to 'constructiebestrijding':

Andere (fiscale) ontwikkelingen in het erfrecht

Overdracht van vermogen aan de volgende generatie komt fiscaal steeds meer in de belangstelling te staan. De toegenomen welvaart en vermogensgroei maken de successierechten een steeds belangrijkere factor in de belastingopbrengsten van de overheid. Vanwege de progressieve tarieven streven belastingplichtigen voortdurend naar reductie van successierechten. De financiële belangen maken dat al snel de moeite waard. Blijkbaar is de staatssecretaris zich bewust van allerlei fiscale activiteiten op dit terrein. Recentelijk heeft hij een "interne" werkgroep benoemd die constructies moet signaleren. Deze Coördinatiegroep Constructiebestrijding moet in de ogen van de staatssecretaris onder andere maar eens goed kijken naar de positie van de DGA ;


Een van de onderwerpen die politiek steeds meer de aandacht krijgt, is de heffing van belastingen bij overdracht van bedrijfsvermogen aan een volgende generatie. De politieke partijen en belangenorganisaties hebben meermaals aandacht gevraagd voor de forse belastingheffing bij overdracht van bedrijfsvermogen binnen familiekring. In het buitenland zijn de laatste jaren in een aantal landen verruimingen gecreëerd voor overdracht van familievermogen. Onze wetgever is deels al tegemoet gekomen aan de wenst tot verlaging van de hoge (directe) heffingen bij overdracht. Dit gebeurt onder andere door gedeeltelijk vrijstelling van heffing en uitstel van betaling.

Blijkbaar vindt de politiek deze aanpassingen nog niet voldoende. Mede daarom heeft de heer Vermeend een breed samengestelde werkgroep in het leven geroepen. Deze werkgroep bestaat niet alleen uit vertegenwoordigers van de fiscus, maar ook uit partijen uit de rechterlijke macht, wetenschappers en andere externe deskundigen. De formele opdracht aan de werkgroep is om voor 1 maart 2000 aan de staatssecretaris te rapporteren en zo nodig suggesties te doen. In ieder geval behoort tot de opdracht voorstellen te doen met betrekking tot de (fiscale) problemen bij bedrijfsopvolging.

Het geheel moet budgettair neutraal verlopen. Derhalve zullen versoepelingen op het terrein van de heffing van successierechten bij bedrijfsopvolging moeten worden "terugverdiend" via constructiebestrijding.

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: No more "quickies" from me.. My apologies....!!
6 mins

agree  jdt
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer: Is 'fraude'involved here? They indicate that they are taking an internal look for making such 'constructions' possible
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corruption Prevention


Explanation:
Hi Chris!

Look before you leap?? (that goes for me..)
Or : 3rd time right?

You need the English translation..

Here you are

Regards,

Pieter_H


Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijke Mayer: Pieter, my dear boy :-) you are rather jumping the gun!
6 hrs
  -> Cheeks red all over - won't happen again!!!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Special Tax Shelter Unit


Explanation:
Hell Chris,

As it is a typical Dutch tax unit, I would describe it rather than subsituting the U.S. IRS equivalent, such as 'a special tax shelter unit' investigates protential abusive use of tax shelters. There might also be something similar in the U.K. that you might prefer to use.

Good luck,
Marijke

Offshore Lexicon Index
... Bermuda: "Tax Shelter Bermuda"... ... of an abusive trust... Buyer: ... Criminal Investigation
Division (CID ... currency and unit of account ... US Tax Court ... Edwards, UK treasury ...
www.offshore-net.com/lexicon.html - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

Daily Tax Report Index-Summary
... requests GAO investigation on funding ... launches new unit for small ... effective against
abusive transactions, 151 ... tax shelter cases ... State tax liability ... 01) – UK and ...
www.bna.com/daily/dtr/topt.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Martin A. Schainbaum - IRS Battles Abusive Tax Shelters
... the subject of an investigation that may lead to ... Special Tax Shelter Unit handles
any related summons ... What is an "abusive tax shelter"? Is there an ...
www.taxwarrior.com/article2.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
US CODE--TITLE 26--INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
... in potentially abusive tax shelters. Sec. 6709. Penalties ... 6711. Failure by tax-exempt
organization to ... certain information or service available from Federal ...
www.access.gpo.gov/uscode/title26/subtitlef_chapter68_subch... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


    Lived in the USA for about 20 years.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: This sounds more like a unit that induces rather than one that combats tax avoidance.
23 hrs
  -> Per the IRS name per my references above, you can't get any closer than that- it will also be proven by describing it.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi Chris,


Explanation:
I, too, have been battling with the word "constructie" in the tax sense for some time. The problem is that this Dutch word has negative connotations, whereas a tax structure or corporate tax planning does not necessarily convey tax evasion but rather tax avoidance. This will make any English translation of this tax unit much lengthier. I'm thinking of something along the lines of 'Abusive Tax Planning Control Unit'. Hopefully this will inspire you or help you find something appropriate.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry (and others of course!). In the end I went for "Counter-Evasive Practices Coordinating Group", which is pretty much along the same lines as your suggestion (which I only saw once I'd completed the job).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: With all due respect, I did not get any hits on 'Abusive Tax Plng';I feel tax shlter is a generally accepted expression.
3 hrs
  -> I wasn't expecting any "hits". Google is not really my scene. I prefer to think for myself.