KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

... standaardafwijkingen ...

English translation: ...standard deviations...


05:10 Nov 6, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: ... standaardafwijkingen ...
I am looking for assistance in translating the Dutch sentence in inverted commas into English. The rest of the text serves merely as background information.

Het relateren, van de graadmeter voor wel en wee aan de prijzen van iets anders, is essentieel voor het begrip van de Kondratieffgolf. Wat dat betreft zijn we het helemaal eens met Rostow. De grafiek moet dus gecorrigeerd worden voor inflatie. Dan krijgt men grafiek III.4. Nu is er plotseling de structurele stijging van aandelenkoersen in de VS te zien.

stap 4. onderscheiden van goede tijden en slechte tijden met steunlijnen

Pas in 1987 hebben we de grafiek van de reële beurskoersen gebruikt voor het beleggingsbeleid. Eerst zijn er steunlijnen aangebracht. Dit zijn de twee buitenste lijnen in grafiek III.5. "Deze liggen twee standaardafwijkingen van de reële opbrengsten per jaar af van de structurele trend." Later gaan we dit iets preciseren (zie hoofdstuk XII).

My question concerns the meaning of the sentence in inverted commas. How would you translate this in English.

Any help is much appreciated.
xxxjarry
South Africa
English translation:...standard deviations...
Explanation:
Hi Jarry,

Here's how I would do it:
These are two standard deviations of real annual profit away from the structural trend.

'Standaardafwijkingen van de reële opbrengsten per jaar' is the object of the sentence, as I see it (you could replace it by, for example, 'meter', dus: 'twee meter af van de structurele trend')

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kathleen. Your answer and explanation came closest to what I thought the translation should be.
All the other contributions were extremely useful in shedding light on this obscure sentence. Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5They are placed ....
Sven Petersson
5standard deviations
Willem Cremers
5standard deviation
Alexander Schleber
5These are positioned ......
Sven Petersson
4Standard deviationPieter_H
4...standard deviations...Kathleen Ferny
4standard deviations
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They are placed ....


Explanation:
They are placed at a distance of two standard deviations from the structural trend of the realised annual income.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard deviation


Explanation:
"These differ from the structural trend by the amount of two standard deviations of the actual yield per year."

That is hgow I would translate it.

A standard deviation is a statistical value that is calculated on the basis of a range of values.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...standard deviations...


Explanation:
Hi Jarry,

Here's how I would do it:
These are two standard deviations of real annual profit away from the structural trend.

'Standaardafwijkingen van de reële opbrengsten per jaar' is the object of the sentence, as I see it (you could replace it by, for example, 'meter', dus: 'twee meter af van de structurele trend')

Hope this helps.



Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kathleen. Your answer and explanation came closest to what I thought the translation should be.
All the other contributions were extremely useful in shedding light on this obscure sentence. Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pieter_H: Mag ik stelle dat "profit" wat anders is dan income". Maar verders is de club het aardig eens met elkaar, zie ik ;.o))
24 mins
  -> absolutely right!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard deviation


Explanation:
"These are positioned "two standard deviations" beyond the real yearly income ( of: proceeds,)from the structural trend.

"Standard deviation" is volgens mij een statistisch begrip dat binnen marketing termen en -kringen wordt vertaald met "standard deviation".

Statisistiek is een vak "voor speciaal geïnteresserden... ;-o))


Ik hoop dat je er mee geholpen bent.

Groeten,

Pieter_H


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22standard+deviation%22&hl=n...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22standaardafwijking%2...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard deviations


Explanation:
Hello Jarry,

"The real annual proceeds have been removed from the structual trend by two standard deviations."

It appears to me that this it what it should be, even though I am not a mathematician. :-) In my opinion, standard deviations are used to correct trends, i.e. other influences.

In the Pacific Science Center in Seattle is a unit with falling bullets (I don't know what else to call it) with a nummer of boxes (let's say about 20 or so) lined up. The balls drop in the middle of the boxes at box 9,10,11 and the possibility of balls being accidentally dropped in the outer boxes are remote, yet it does happen, and with a certain mind-boggling regularity. This is what I have in mind with standard deviations.

There is an graph in the following reference:
http://glass.ed.asu.edu/stats/lesson3/

Certain things follow from the facts about areas in the graph for the normal curve:
50% of the area (and hence, half the cases in a set of data that is normally distributed) lies below the middle or mean.
34% of the area lies between the mean and a point one standard deviation above. Likewise, there is 34% between the mean and a standard deviation below the mean.
It follows, then, that 16% of the data in a normal distribution lies below a point one standard deviation below the mean.

Good luck, it sounds like it is an interesting translation. One that'll keep you on your toes alright!

Marijke


    Reference: http://www.itl.nist.gov/div898/handbook/eda/section3/eda359....
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
These are positioned ......


Explanation:
These are positioned at a distance of two standard deviations from the structural trend of the actual annual yield.


    My geriatric brain.
    Bits from Alexander's suggestion.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard deviations


Explanation:
The standard deviation (SD) is a statistical measure of variation. A high value for the SD indicates that there are considerable deviations from the mean. When picking one item from a normally distributed population, there is a chance of only 5% to have one smaller than the mean minus 2 SD or larger than the mean plus 2 SD. The 2 SD lines indicate that range of possible values that covers 95% of the distribution. A trend is an average value, a mean, over time. In this case we have to to with yearly averages. The chance that the revenue in a given year falls below or above these lines (parallel to the trend line) is only 5%.
"Deze liggen twee standaardafwijkingen van de reële opbrengsten per jaar af van de structurele trend," is: "These are two standard deviations away from the structural trend." The rest of the sentence is only confusing.
I am a lecturer of statistics.

Willem Cremers
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch