KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

gedeeltelijk

English translation: Part of the rise in turnover / sales consists of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gedeeltelijk (de omzetstijging bestaat ... uit)
English translation:Part of the rise in turnover / sales consists of ...
Entered by: xxxjarry

04:20 Nov 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: gedeeltelijk
de omzet stijging bestaat gedeeltelijk uit.....
debbie
Part of the rise in turnover / sales consists of ...
Explanation:
would be how I would render this phrase.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Part of the rise in turnover / sales consists of ...xxxjarry
5 +2partially/partly
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partially/partly


Explanation:
Gedeeltelijk / deels =
'partially/partly'


Reference:
Any good dictionary - E.g.: my Wolters Dutch-English dictionary.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
6 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Part of the rise in turnover / sales consists of ...


Explanation:
would be how I would render this phrase.


xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
38 mins

agree  Pieter_H: Ik ook.
39 mins

agree  xxxtasman
5 hrs